Tuesday 21 May
Dusky dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obscurus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Dusky dolphin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Dusky dolphin description
Originally named ‘Fitzroy’s dolphin’ by Charles Darwin after the Captain of the Beagle (5), the dusky dolphin is a relatively small, compact dolphin, easily recognised by the evenly sloping head from the blowhole to the tip of the snout, which lacks a beak. As the common name suggests, the back and tail of this species are a dusky bluish-black, with a dark band running diagonally across the flanks to the tail. The underside is white and the tips of the snout and lower jaw are dark. A grey area runs from the eye to the flipper, and two cream stripes extend from the tail to the blunt dorsal fin (2) (6).
- Also known as
- Fitzroy’s dolphin.
- Lagénorhynque Sombre.
- Delfín Obscuro. Top
Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society:
- In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
- A group comprising all whale species; therefore including dolphins and porpoises.
- Continental shelf
- A region of relatively shallow water, not usually deeper than 200 metres, surrounding each of the continents.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
Convention on Migratory Species: Lagenorhynchus obscurus (May, 2009)
- Jefferson, T.A., Leatherwood, S. and Webber, M.A. (1993) FAO Species Identification Guide. Marine Mammals of the World. FAO, Rome.
CITES (November, 2004)
- Waterhouse, G.R. and Darwin, C.R. (1839) Mammalia Part 2 of The Zoology of the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle. Smith Elder and Co., London.
- Martin, A.R. (1990) Whales and Dolphins. Salamander Books, London.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Dusky dolphin biology
The dusky dolphin is a highly social species, sometimes found in herds of over 1,000 individuals, although groups of 20 to 500 are more common (3). Large groups often come together to cooperatively hunt prey, which is quite varied and includes anchovy, squid and shrimp. The species may also feed at night. The dusky dolphin frequently associates with other cetaceans (2) (3) (6), and is said to be one of the most acrobatic of all dolphins, readily approaching boats to bow-ride, and often leaping high out of the water and tumbling in the air (3).
Mating is believed to occur in spring, with a single calf born after a gestation period of 11 months (6) and measuring around 55 to 70 centimetres at birth (3) (6). Births usually peak in summer (November to February) around New Zealand and Argentina, and in winter (August to October) around Peru (2). Calves are weaned at around 18 months (6).Top
Dusky dolphin range
Whilst found almost everywhere in the Southern Hemisphere, particularly high concentrations of dusky dolphins are found around New Zealand, Tasmania, southern Australia and south-western Africa. Populations are also found around the western coast of South America, but appear to be separated both geographically and biologically by a gap spanning 1,000 kilometres of Chilean coastline. Individuals to the north of this separation are larger than those to the south, and are sometimes considered separate subspecies (1).Top
Dusky dolphin habitatTop
Dusky dolphin status
The dusky dolphin is classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1), and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (4). All cetaceans (whales and dolphins) are listed on Annex A of EU Council Regulation 338/97; they are therefore treated by the EU as if they are included in CITES Appendix I, so that commercial trade is prohibited.Top
Dusky dolphin threats
The extent of the threats to this species are not fully understood, but major losses are recorded as a result of gillnet entanglement and illegal harpooning (1) (3) (6). Dolphin meat is in demand in Peru and blubber is used as shark bait (1). Although the dusky dolphin is believed to be relatively abundant throughout its range, very little survey work has been conducted and no population estimates are available (2) (3) (6).Top
Dusky dolphin conservation
Dolphin hunting was banned in Peru in 1996 (2), and the species is also offered some protection from international trade under its listing on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (4). Commercial dolphin-watching is now a major industry in New Zealand, but so far no large-scale or long-term adverse effects on the dolphins have been recorded (2). Conservation measures recommended for the dusky dolphin include intensive photo-identification, genetic and survey studies to determine population numbers, and further investigation into the levels of by-catch in gillnets (1).Top
Find out more
For further information on dolphin conservation see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.