Sunday 19 May
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Dunlin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The dunlin (Calidris alpina) is one of the hardiest of all shorebirds, breeding far north in the Arctic region and migrating southwards before the onset of winter (3). This species is also renowned for its beautiful breeding plumage, which is distinguished by the reddish cap, bright reddish-brown back and black belly patch, which extends behind its black legs. The head and breast are pale brown. Outside of the breeding season, the dunlin is light brownish-grey with a brownish back, white underparts and a brownish band streaking across the upper breast (2) (4).
- Also known as
- black-breast, black-breast dunlin, purre, red-backed sandpiper.
- Bécasseau variable. Top
Avibirds European Birdguide Online - Dunlin:
- Avian influenza
- Also known as “bird flu”, a contagious disease caused by any strain of influenza virus that is carried by and primarily affects birds.
- A group of aquatic molluscs in which the soft parts are encased in a shell consisting of two parts, known as valves.
- Slightly salty water, usually a mixture of salt and freshwater, such as that found in estuaries.
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Stage in an animal's lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- Treeless, grassy plains characteristic of Arctic and sub-Arctic regions. They are very cold and have little rainfall.
IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
Warnock, N.D. and Gill, R.E. (1996) Dunlin (Calidris alpina). In: Poole, A. (Ed) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
Schulenberg, T.S. (2010) Dunlin (Calidris alpina). In: Schulenberg, T.S. (Ed) Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
Avibirds European Birdguide Online - Dunlin (August, 2011)
BirdLife International - Dunlin (August, 2011)
Joint Nature Conservation Committee - Dunlin (August, 2011)
Critical Site Network Tool (August, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The male dunlin arrives at the breeding grounds first, and pairs are established upon the females’ arrival (4). The males attract a partner by performing display flights, which consist of short glides with stiff arched wings, interrupted by rapid, shallow flutters (2). The male makes a few scrapes on the ground, which are then lined with grass, sedges and leaves. The female chooses one of the scrapes as the nest and finishes its construction (4). The nest is often concealed in vegetation and sometimes in a tuft or tussock (5). Usually 4 eggs are laid, which are then incubated for 20 to 22 days. The young leave the nest shortly after hatching, but are tended by the adults until they are ready to fledge, usually at about 19 days (4).
Outside of the breeding season, the dunlin is highly gregarious, travelling in groups of up to 1,500 while migrating and residing in groups numbering hundreds of thousands at the wintering grounds. This species is active both during the day and at night (5). It feeds by probing and jabbing with its long bill in the substrate (2). At the breeding grounds, insects and insect larvae are the most important source of food, but elsewhere its diet is more varied, feeding on worms and small snails, as well as insects, crustaceans, bivalves, plant matter and occasionally small fish (4).Top
The dunlin has a very wide distribution, occurring across nearly all Arctic regions. Its breeding range stretches from east Greenland, across the Russian Arctic to the Alaskan coast of the Bering Sea. There is also an isolated population that breeds in the east Canadian Arctic (5) (6) (7).
A migratory species, the dunlin has a number of sub-populations that each has differing migration behaviours. For instance, the sub-population that breeds in north-east Greenland migrates through Iceland, Britain and western France to arrive in its west African wintering grounds from late July, returning again between March and early April (5).Top
During the breeding season, the dunlin is found on moist, boggy ground with tussock tundra, as well as wet coastal grasslands, salt marshes and wet upland moorland. Outside of the breeding season, this species prefers mudflats, but occurs on a wide variety of fresh and brackish habitats, including lagoons, muddy shores, tidal rivers, flooded fields, sandy coasts, lakes and dams (5).Top
The dunlin is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
With an extremely large range and a relatively large population, the dunlin is not at immediate risk of extinction. However, there are a great number of threats to this species, with the loss of its breeding habitat through afforestation particularly problematic (5).
In the winter, this species is restricted to a small number of estuaries, so it is vulnerable to any changes in this habitat, for example through land reclamation and the invasion of alien plant species. Important migratory stop-over habitats on the Baltic Sea coastline are also threatened by petroleum pollution, wetland drainage for irrigation, peat-extraction, reedbed mowing and burning, and changing land practices which lead to scrub and reed overgrowth (5).
The dunlin has also been extensively hunted in the past, although this is now a lesser threat (2), and it is susceptible to avian influenza (5). In some areas, introduced predators such as the hedgehog (Erinaceus europaeus) have greatly reduced the breeding success of this species (6).Top
In North America, the dunlin is protected by the North American Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918, which protects this species and its eggs from hunting and collection (2). In the UK, this species is also well protected in Special Protected Areas, with around 74 percent of the total breeding population found in such reserves (6).
A conservation priority for the dunlin is the development of monitoring across its range so that overall population trends may be determined (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the dunlin:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This is a UK sandy shore species. Visit our habitat page to learn more.
This species is featured in:
This species is found in Wisconsin's Northwoods and has been profiled with the support of a Wisconsin-based family who care deeply about the area. To learn more visit our eco-region pages.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.