Duckbill sleeper (Butis butis)

Also known as: crazy fish, crimson-tipped flathead gudgeon, crimson-tipped flathead-sleeper, crimson-tipped gudgeon, flat-headed gudgeon, pointed head gudgeon, upside down sleeper
Synonyms: Cheilodipterus butis, Eleotris butis, Elestris butis
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyEleotridae
GenusButis (1)

The duckbill sleeper is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the duckbill sleeper (Butis butis) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org