Sunday 19 May
Drill (Mandrillus leucophaeus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Drill fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The drill is one of the most endangered of all African primates (6). It is a large short-tailed forest baboon, which displays pronounced sexual dimorphism; males can grow up to twice the size of females (5). In both sexes the coat is olive brown, with a pale underside and the bare black face, which has an unusual extended muzzle featuring prominent ridges along each side (4). There is a white ruff around the head and in mature males this is particularly dense, accentuating the size of his head and chest (6). Males have pink and lilac coloured testicles and a reddish region around the anus; if an individual is excited these colours are brighter (4). When females are in oestrus the area around her sexual organs swells up, and during pregnancy this area becomes deep red (4). Two subspecies of drill are recognised, both are similar in appearance except for the hairs on the sides of the crown which are ringed yellow and black in the mainland drill (M. l. leucophaeus) and are brownish yellow with a black tip in the Bioko drill (M. l. poensis) (4).
Drills are active during the day and occur in small troops of around 20 individuals, usually composed of a single dominant male, related females and their offspring (3). In times of food abundance, these small groups may congregate, forming large super-groups of over 100 individuals (3). Vocal communication is very important for troop cohesion in the dense forests that they inhabit; two distinct 'grunt' calls have been identified and these may be important in keeping contact between group members (3). The dominant male is in a position to secure access to most of the females in his troop (4). A female will usually give birth to a single infant; whilst daughters remain in their natal group, males will disperse, once they have reached maturity, to join a new troop (4).
Drills mainly forage on the ground or in the lower levels of the trees, and are generally frugivorous (fruit eaters), although they will also take a range of plants, seeds and insects (4). They appear to be semi-terrestrial, moving on all fours on the ground (4), but sleeping in the lower canopy of the trees (3).Top
This species has an extremely restricted range; the mainland subspecies is known only from the Cross River in Nigeria to the Sanaga River in Cameroon, whilst the Bioko drill is found on the southern tip of the island of Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (6).Top
Drills inhabit mature lowland, coastal and riverine tropical rainforest (3).Top
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2). Subspecies: Mainland drill (Mandrillus leucophaeus leucophaeus) classified as Endangered (EN); Bioko drill (M. l. poensis) classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
The mature rainforest in this equatorial region of Africa has been destroyed at an alarming rate, causing many species to become endangered. The drill is under additional pressure from hunting as the sweet 'bushmeat' of this species is an important income for many people in the region (3). Large groups of noisy drills, either on the ground or within range amongst the trees, make an easy target for hunters and cleared forests are ever more accessible (3).Top
In 1995, the drill was identified as an important priority for conservation due to its taxonomic uniqueness; it has only one close relative (3). It is listed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), thus prohibiting international trade (2). In the wild, only a single population is known to occur within a protected area, the Korup Reserve in Cameroon (7). Fauna and Flora International (FFI) are involved in the Drill Rehabilitation and Breeding Centre, Nigeria, which aims to rehabilitate young orphaned drills, and to raise awareness of the plight of this species in the local area (7). In addition, there are over 40 drills in captivity around the world, some of which have been successfully bred (7). This may provide a last redoubt against the extinction of this magnificent species.Top
Find out more
For more information on the drill see:
The Primate Info Net:
Authenticated (10/7/03) by Anna Feistner. Head of Species Conservation, Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust.
- Fruit eating/ fruit eater.
- Site of birth
- The time of ovulation (release of an egg from the ovary) in female mammals, when the female becomes receptive to males, also known as 'heat'.
- Sexual dimorphism
- When males and females of the same species differ in appearance.
- A different race of a species, which is geographically separated from other populations of that species.
IUCN Red List (March, 2008)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford, U.K..
CITES (September, 2002)
Bioko Biodiversity Protection Programme (September, 2002)
Primate Info Net (August, 2002)
Meckes, K. (1999) The endangered Mandrillus leucophaeus: behaviour leading to extinction. The Emory Anthropologist, 0. Available at:
UNEP-WCMC species page (March, 2008)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.