Saturday 25 May
Doria’s tree kangaroo (Dendrolagus dorianus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Doria’s tree kangaroo fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Doria’s tree kangaroo description
Doria’s tree kangaroo, the heaviest tree-dwelling marsupial in the world (2), is, despite appearances, closely related to the well-known kangaroos that can be found on the plains of Australia (3). Like the ground kangaroos, Doria’s tree kangaroo has a long, well-furred tail, strongly developed hindquarters, and females have a forward-opening pouch in which the newborn infants develop (2) (3). Its fairly long fur is a shade of brown (2), with the fur on the neck and back growing in a reverse direction, thought to stop water running over the face of the tree kangaroo as it sits with its head lower than its shoulders (2). The large feet bear cushion-like pads covered with roughened skin, and some of the nails are curved. This, along with the tail which helps the tree kangaroo balance and brace itself when climbing, makes this species adept at living in the trees (2). The scientific name of Doria’s tree kangaroo, Dendrolagus, is derived from Greek words ‘dendron’, meaning tree, and ‘lagos’ meaning hare (4).
- Also known as
- unicolored tree kangaroo. Top
The Nature Conservancy:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction, in which gestation is very short, and the female typically has a pouch (marsupium) in which the young are raised. When born, the tiny young crawls to the mother’s teats, where it attaches and stays for a variable amount of time, whilst it continues to develop. Marsupials also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
IUCN Red List (April, 2008)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Martin, R., Martin, R. and Simpson, S. (2005) Tree Kangaroos of Australia and New Guinea. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
- Thornback, J. and Jenkins, M. (1982) The IUCN Mammal Red Data Book. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
- Armati, P.J., Dickman, C.R. and Hume, I.D. (2006) Marsupials. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Doria’s tree kangaroo biology
On the ground, Doria’s tree kangaroo moves in a similar manner to its Australian relatives, making small leaps on its two hindfeet (4), while in the trees, this agile marsupial moves using all four limbs (2) (4). It travels along branches and trunks grasping the tree’s limbs with its clawed forepaws and pushing with its broad feet (3), and can leap as much as nine metres downwards to a neighbouring tree (2). Doria’s tree kangaroo spends much of its time in the relative safety of the trees, often sheltering in small groups during the day, but it will also frequently descend to the ground, by moving backwards down the trunk, or jumping impressive heights (up to 18 metres) down to the forest floor, without injury (2).
Doria’s tree kangaroo feeds whilst up in the trees, or down on the ground, consuming a diet of primarily leaves and fruit (2). As it moves about, the males may vigorously rub the large glands on their throat and chest against the tree branches and trunk (3) (6). The scented secretions that are left behind act as signposts to other tree kangaroos, providing information about an individual’s identity and location (6).
The gestation period in this species is thought to last for around 32 days, with just one tiny, undeveloped infant being born at a time (2). After climbing up the mother’s fur into her pouch, the newborn tree kangaroo will clamp its mouth onto one of the four teats and remain there for the next 305 days, until it is developed enough to emerge (2).Top
Doria’s tree kangaroo range
Doria’s tree kangaroo occurs only on the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), where it is found in the central highlands (5).Top
Doria’s tree kangaroo habitat
An inhabitant of mountainous rainforest, Doria’s tree kangaroo occurs between 600 and 4,000 metres above sea level (2).Top
Doria’s tree kangaroo status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
Doria’s tree kangaroo threats
While in some areas Doria’s tree kangaroo is believed to still be common (5), intense and relentless hunting pressure for its flesh has led to many populations disappearing (4). Those inhabiting forest on lower, more accessible mountain slopes are particularly vulnerable to hunting (5), and with these populations vanishing, hunters will now venture higher and higher into the mountains (4), increasing pressure on populations that were once remote and secure (5). While in the past, hunting of this prized game species by local people may have been sustainable, advances in the equipment used in a hunt (such as steel axes to cut through the forest, and firearms to shoot the kangaroos out of the trees), in combination with a rising human population (5), has led to an increase in hunting that this Vulnerable marsupial may not be able to withstand. The threat of hunting is compounded by the loss and degradation of suitable forest habitat, which has been, and continues to be, exploited for timber in the central highlands where this tree kangaroo dwells (5).Top
Doria’s tree kangaroo conservation
The Doria’s tree kangaroo is legally protected in the Indonesian part of New Guinea, but not in Papua New Guinea (5). This is unlikely to be sufficient to ensure the long-term survival of this Vulnerable species, and thus protection of the vital habitat in which Doria’s tree kangaroo occurs has been recommended, as have measures to control or restrict traditional hunting (5).Top
Find out more
For further information on conservation in Papua New Guinea see:
To learn more about Doria's tree kangaroo, visit:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.