Dog-faced water snake (Cerberus rynchops)

Also known as: Asian bockadam, New Guinea bockadam
Synonyms: Cerberus rhynchops, Homalopsis rhynchops, Hydrus rynchops, Python rhynchops
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyHomalopsidae
GenusCerberus (1)

The dog-faced water snake is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the dog-faced water snake (Cerberus rynchops) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org