Dog-faced water snake (Cerberus rynchops)

loading
Dog-faced water snake, head detail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Dog-faced water snake fact file

Dog-faced water snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyHomalopsidae
GenusCerberus (1)

Information on the dog-faced water snake (Cerberus rynchops) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Asian bockadam, New Guinea bockadam.
Synonyms
Cerberus rhynchops, Homalopsis rhynchops, Hydrus rynchops, Python rhynchops.
Top

Dog-faced water snake status

The dog-faced water snake is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Dog-faced water snake, head detail  
Dog-faced water snake, head detail

© Pratik Pradhan

Pratik Pradhan
Tel: +917666320211
serpentinapratik@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Dog-faced water snake (Cerberus rynchops) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS