Friday 17 May
Dodson's toad (Duttaphrynus dodsoni)
- The male Dodson’s toad produces a call that sounds like the short, sharp bark of a dog.
- Dodson’s toad is found in dry habitats, often far from the nearest permanent water source.
Dodson's toad fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Dodson's toad description
Dodson’s toad (Duttaphrynus dodsoni) is a medium-sized East African toad with a short, rounded snout and relatively large, prominent parotoid glands. The eardrum, or tympanum, is also large and distinct, being about the same size as the eye (2) (3).
The hind limbs of Dodson’s toad are fairly short, and there is limited webbing between the digits. The upperparts of the body have scattered, rounded warts running down either side, while the skin of the underparts is slightly coarse and granular (2) (3).
Dodson’s toad is olive-brown to grey above, with orange warts and slightly darker spots over the body and limbs. There are also large, distinctive black spots below and slightly in front of the eyes. The underside of Dodson’s toad is whitish, and there are dark bands on the limbs. Juvenile Dodson’s toads are brighter in colour than the adults (2) (3).
- Bufo brevipalmata, Bufo dodsoni.
- Snout-vent length: up to 5.9 cm (2)
IUCN/SSC Amphibian Specialist Group:
- To become dormant during the summer or dry season, analogous to hibernation in winter.
- An abrupt physical change from the larval to the adult form.
- Parotoid glands
- A pair of large, external skin glands which appear as swellings on the shoulders, neck or behind the eye of toads and some salamanders. The parotoid glands secrete a toxic, milky substance to deter predators.
- Also known as the eardrum. A thin membrane that transmits sounds from the air to the middle ear.
- Mountain canyons found in North Africa and the Middle East that only carry water when it rains.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- Baha El Din, S. (2006) A Guide to the Reptiles and Amphibians of Egypt. American University in Cairo Press, Cairo.
AmphibiaWeb - Duttaphrynus dodsoni (March, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Dodson's toad biology
When it is too dry for Dodson’s toad, it aestivates for long periods within humid shelters such as burrows, wells or deep fissures among rocks (1) (2). Individuals only emerge after rainfall, when they breed in temporary pools. These pools are used because of the lack of potential predators which could eat the eggs and tadpoles (2) (3). However, Dodson’s toad has also been observed to breed in permanent water bodies, such as pools at the mouths of caves or at the foot of cliffs (3).
In some parts of its range, Dodson’s toad has been observed at night, and it often sits in an elevated position as it looks out for passing prey. In captivity, this species appears to prefer relatively large prey items (2) (3).Top
Dodson's toad range
This species is fairly common and widespread in Somalia and on the coast of Sudan, whereas in Ethiopia and Eritrea it is less common and more localised. In Egypt, Dodson’s toad is only present in small numbers in the south-eastern region of Gebel Elba (1) (3).Top
Dodson's toad habitat
Dodson’s toad inhabits extremely dry, arid habitats, and is often found far from the nearest permanent water source (1). It commonly occurs in rocky, arid wadis (2) (3), and will also breed in temporary pools in semi-desert savanna, in water in caves, and in permanent pools, known as ‘gheltas’, at the foot of cliffs or at the mouth of caves (1) (3).
Dodson’s toad has been observed from sea level up to elevations of around 1,800 metres (1) (2) (3). During periods of extended drought, individuals may retreat to higher elevations where there is slightly greater humidity (3).Top
Dodson's toad status
Dodson’s toad is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Dodson's toad threats
Dodson’s toad is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction, as it occupies many habitat types across northeast Africa and has a high tolerance of very dry conditions (1) (3). The only major threat to Dodson’s toad is the spread of human settlement, as this can lead to increases in domestic livestock, which affect the quality of breeding pools (1).Top
Dodson's toad conservation
Dodson’s toad occurs in Awash National Park in Ethiopia and the Gebel Elba area of Egypt, both of which are protected areas. However, in Somalia, where the largest population of this toad lives, it is not currently protected (1).
There are not known to be any other conservation measures specifically targeted at this widespread amphibian.Top
Find out more
Find out more about Dodson’s toad and other amphibians:
More information on amphibian conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.