Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)

loading
Dipper standing in fast flowing river
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Dipper fact file

Dipper description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyCinclidae
GenusCinclus (1)

The dipper (Cinclus cinclus) is a dumpy aquatic bird with a short tail (2). Adults have dark sooty-black plumage with a prominent bright white bib, and the plumage below the bib and on the head is reddish-brown (3). Juveniles are greyish in colour (5). The common name ‘dipper’ refers to this bird’s habit of ‘curtseying’ when perched (3). The call is a penetrating ‘zits’ and the song is a slow, soft warbling (5) (3).

Also known as
white throated dipper.
Size
Wingspan: 25.5-30 cm (2)
Length: 17-20 cm (3)
Weight
50-76 g (2)
Top

Dipper biology

The dipper has evolved amazing methods of hunting: it swims underwater using its wings, can walk along the bottom with the wings held out to prevent it bobbing to the surface, and can swim on the surface, making dives into the water (5) (3). They feed on a wide range of aquatic invertebrates and fish (6). Dippers hunt by sight, and have a third white eye-lid known as a nictitating membrane, which protects the eye when they are submerged (5).

Dippers breed early in the year, and will often have laid eggs before the end of February (6). The domed nest is constructed from straw and moss, and is typically built in a crevice below a bridge, behind a waterfall or in a stone wall (3). Four or five eggs are laid and incubated for around 16 days. The young will have fledged after 20 to 24 days, and the maximum lifespan of this bird is around 8 years (2).

Top

Dipper range

The race that occurs in Britain, gularis, is found throughout most of Wales and northern Britain, but has a patchy distribution in south-west England (6). The Irish race, hibernicus is widespread in Ireland with the exception of central areas (6). Elsewhere, the dipper is found in much of Europe, extending east to Russia and the Urals and south to North Africa (7).

You can view distribution information for this species at the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Dipper habitat

Breeds along fast-flowing streams and rivers, typically in upland areas where there are plenty of exposed stones on which they can perch (2) (3). The dipper typically nests in crevices beneath bridges and in walls (5). In winter, dippers tend to stay in their breeding areas, but in very harsh conditions they may move to estuaries and coastal areas (6).

Top

Dipper status

The dipper is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Listed as a Species of Conservation Concern by the UK Biodiversity Action Plan, but not a priority species. Included in the Birds of Conservation Concern Green List (low conservation concern) (4).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Dipper threats

The dipper is not threatened at present.

Top

Dipper conservation

Conservation action has not been targeted at the dipper.

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
There may be further information about this species available via the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Find out more

For more information on the dipper and other bird species:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Incubate
To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
Invertebrates
Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. RSPB A-Z of Birds: Dipper (February 2004):
    http://www.rspb.org.uk/birds/guide/d/dipper/index.asp
  3. Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterström, D. & Grant, P.J. (1999) Collins Bird Guide. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
  4. British Trust for Ornithology/ JNCC- breeding birds in the wider countryside: dipper (February 2004):
    http://www.bto.org/birdtrends2001/wcrdippe.htm
  5. Holden, P. & Sharrock, J.T.R. (2002) The RSPB Guide to British Birds. Pan Macmillan, London.
  6. Lack. P. (1986) The Atlas of wintering birds in Britain and Ireland. T & A D Poyser Ltd, London.
  7. Eurobirding- common dipper (February 2004):
    http://www.eurobirding.co.uk/common_dipper.htm
X
Close

Image credit

Dipper standing in fast flowing river  
Dipper standing in fast flowing river

© Andy Rouse / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Dipper (Cinclus cinclus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Mediterranean Basin eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS