Dinnawah snowtrout (Schizothorax progastus)

Synonyms: Oreinus progastus, Schizothoraichthys progastus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderCypriniformes
FamilyCyprinidae
GenusSchizothorax (1)

The Dinnawah snowtrout is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Dinnawah snowtrout (Schizothorax progastus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org