Friday 17 May
Dickinson’s kestrel (Falco dickinsoni)
Dickinson’s kestrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Dickinson’s kestrel description
Often observed flying low and fast, with rapid wing beats interspersed with short glides, Dickinson’s kestrel is a smallish, stocky kestrel with big eyes, comparatively heavy bill and large feet (2) (4). The plumage of Dickinson’s kestrel is predominantly streaked dark-greyish, with a paler greyish-white head, rump and tail, which is strongly barred with black. The lighter coloured head and rump, and evenly distributed colouration allows Dickinson’s kestrel to be easily distinguished from contiguous kestrel species, such as the grey kestrel (Falco ardosiaceus). Individuals may vary in colouration between localities, with both darker and paler morphs occurring. Females are marginally larger than males, while juveniles are very similar in appearance to mature adults, but with whitish barring on the lower flanks and thighs, blue-green not yellow cere and eye ring, and in some individuals, a browner tinge to the pelage, especially on the head (2) (4).
- Faucon de Dickinson.
- Head-body length: 28 - 30 cm (2)
- Male weight: 169 - 207 g (2)
- Female weight: 201 – 235 g (2)
- Average wingspan: 67 cm (2)
Dickinson’s kestrel biology
Kestrels are famed for their charismatic hunting behaviour of hovering above the ground before dropping onto prey. Dickinson’s kestrel, however, rarely hovers and prefers to hunt from an exposed perch, such as a dead tree, scanning for prey on the ground beneath (2). Most active at dusk and dawn, Dickinson’s kestrel targets a variety of prey species including small mammals, lizards, amphibians and insects, and there is some evidence of individuals specialising on hunting fruit bats (4). Bush and cane fires can attract foraging Dickinson’s kestrels, as exposed escaping animals provide an easy source of food (2).
The timing of the breeding season differs between localities. Breeding in the southern extremities of the species range occurs in early summer, with eggs laid between September and November (5). The female incubates a clutch of two to four eggs for a period of approximately 30 days in a nest constructed in a cavity of a large tree, such as a baobab, or in an old Hammerkop (Scopus umbretta) nest (2) (5). Offspring fledge after 33 to 35 days (4).Top
Dickinson’s kestrel range
Dickinson’s kestrel is a resident of south-central and south-eastern Africa, with predominant populations in Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo, Mozambique, Tanzania and Zambia (1). Dickinson’s kestrel is not a migratory species but local movements may occur (2).Top
Dickinson’s kestrel habitat
Dickinson’s kestrel is largely associated with wooded savanna bordering open grasslands or scrub habitat, but is also found around cultivated land, such as coconut palm plantations, often near standing water, and in open wooded areas dominated by palms (2) (4).Top
Dickinson’s kestrel statusTop
Dickinson’s kestrel threats
As large areas of suitable habitat remain, and the species is believed to be common where palms are present, Dickinson’s kestrel is not considered globally threatened (4). However, some local populations are considered to be threatened or decreasing, such as those in Malawi where deforestation is reducing nesting habitat, and in South Africa, at the edge of its range, where the breeding population may be as low as 50 breeding pairs (2) (5).Top
Dickinson’s kestrel conservation
The global population of Dickinson’s kestrel is considered stable, and, although no accurate information regarding densities is available, predictions based on available habitat and continuity suggest this may be in the tens of thousands (4) (6).Top
Find out more
For more information on Dickinson’s Kestrel, see:
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the world. Christopher Helm, UK.
- Benn, G.A. and Kemp, A.C. (1995) Diet, home range, hunting and reproductive behaviour of a pair of Dickinson's Kestrel Falco dickinsoni in the Kruger National Park, South Africa. Ostrich, 66:81-91.
- Kemp, AC. and Kemp, M.I. (1998) Birds of prey of Africa and its islands. Struik, Cape Town.
The Peregrine Fund:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
Authenticated (02/02/10) by Dr Alan Kemp, retired Curator, Ditsong National Museum of Natural History, and Research Associate, Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town.
- Cold-blooded vertebrates of the class Amphibia, such as frogs or salamanders, which characteristically hatch as aquatic larvae with gills. The larvae then transform into adults with air-breathing lungs.
- In birds, an area of skin at the base of the upper mandible surrounding the nostrils.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (January, 2010)
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World. Helm Identification Guides, A & C Black Publishers, London.
The Peregrine Fund Global Raptor Information Network (January, 2010)
Birdlife International (January, 2010)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.