Tuesday 21 May
Dibbler (Parantechinus apicalis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Dibbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The dibbler is one of the rarest mammals in the world (2). It is a small marsupial carnivore found in Australia. Like other members of the dasyurid family, it has a distinctive pointed snout, well developed canines, 6-7 sharp cheek teeth and broad feet bearing sharp claws (3). Its small mouse-like body is covered in coarse fur which is brownish-grey in colour, with distinctive white speckles. The tail is hairy and tapering, and there are distinctive white markings around the eyes (3). Females, like most marsupials, have pouches in which they carry the newborns until they are fully developed (3).
- Also known as
- freckled marsupial mouse, Southern dibbler, speckled marsupial mouse.
- Souris Marsupiale Mouchetée. Top
- A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction. The embryo is born 11-35 days after conception. The tiny newborn crawls into the marsupium (pouch) and attaches to a teat where it stays for a variable amount of time. They also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
- The time of ovulation (release of an egg from the ovary) in female mammals, when the female becomes receptive to males, also known as ‘heat’.
- IUCN Redlist (January 2004) www.redlist.org
- Walkers Mammals of the World ( January 2004) http://www.press.jhu.edu/books/walkers_mammals_of_the_world/marsupialia/marsupialia.dasyuridae.parantechinus.html
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Kennedy, M. (1992) Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. An Action Plan for their Conservation . IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
- CALM Report, Massive Step in Dibbler Recovery. (January 2004) http://www.calm.wa.gov.au/news/NewsData/html/mr_00153.html
- Perth Zoo Wildlife and Conservation Projects (January 2004) http://www.perthzoo.wa.gov.au/
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Dibblers are most active at dawn and dusk. They feed on ground-dwelling insects and other invertebrates but will also eat small lizards, small birds and small mammals. They are well adapted carnivores, with strong jaws and tiny sharp teeth, and are also incredibly agile and able to run through seemingly impenetrable undergrowth with ease. Not only are they well equipped for foraging in the undergrowth, but they can also run up trees and rocks. Their broad feet have claws on the toes, and grooves running along the feet pads which act as suckers (4).
Females have one oestrous cycle per year, and mating occurs in March or April (2). Following a gestation period of 44 days, the female gives birth to 8 young. The infants live and nurse in their mother's pouch for several weeks before growing too large (2).Top
This species is restricted to two small islands (Boullanger and Whitlock) off the southwest Western Australian coast. It also occurs on the Australian mainland in three widely separated areas (4).Top
Inhabits dense heath habitat and appears to prefer sites with sandy soils (4).Top
Classified as Endangered (EN B1+2ce) on the IUCN Red List 2003 (1).Top
This species has been lost from 90% of its former range in Australia (4). It is not known why this marsupial is so rare, although surveys suggest various factors. Land clearing and habitat fragmentation are thought to be significant causes of its decline. In addition, the frequent burning of heathland and litter may reduce the availability of invertebrates in the area. Predation by introduced mammals such as foxes and cats are also considered a threat to this species (4).Top
In 1992 a recovery plan for this species was developed by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), addressing the threats facing this species (4). Predation by foxes and cats has now been brought under control by The Department of Conservation and Land Management (CALM) and, in the last decade, dibbler numbers have started to increase (5). Perth Zoo has been working with CALM to establish a captive breeding stock of over 100 individuals of this species (6). They have also translocated a group of dibblers to Escape Island; a predator free island which has suitable habitat for this marsupial. Here, radio tracking devices and trapping practices will be used to monitor the populations (5). Considering that the dibbler was on the brink of extinction, this recovery plan has been a great success. It is however essential to maintain these conservation efforts as the dibbler is still regarded as a severely endangered animal (1).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species and latest news see:
Perth Zoo Wildlife and Conservation Projects.
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.