Saturday 15 June
Diademed sifaka (Propithecus diadema)
Diademed sifaka fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Diademed sifaka description
Widely regarded as the most beautiful of all the primates of Madagascar (2), the diademed sifaka is indeed striking. Its bare, dark grey or black face is framed with contrasting white hair, and on top of the head is a patch of black (2); the resemblance of this to a ‘diadem’, the ornamental headband or crown worn by royalty, is the source of this species English name (4). Its long, silky fur is typically grey on the back, and rich orange or golden on the arms and legs. The hands and feet are black, and there is often a golden-yellow area around the base of the grey or white tail (2). However, the colouration of this species does vary across its range, with some individuals in the extreme southern parts of this range having almost black fur on the back, and white patches on the face (2). Like other sifakas, the diademed sifaka has short arms, rather limited in their movement, and large, strong hindlimbs (5), which propel the sifaka as it leaps between trees (2). As well as its unmistakable appearance, the diademed sifaka is also known for its size; after the indri (Indri indri), the diademed sifaka is the second largest extant lemur (2).
- Propithèque À Diadème.
Diademed sifaka biology
The diademed sifaka is active during the daytime, when it moves around in groups of eight or more individuals (1), which consist of a number of both adult males and adult females. It was once thought that females remain within the group they were born, whilst males move into neighbouring groups; however, more recent studies show that females may also move between groups (2). Together they defend a home range of 25 to 60 hectares by scent marking (2). The group can travel several hundred metres each day, moving between high in the forest canopy and low in the understorey (2), in their search for leaves, buds, flowers, seeds and fruits on which they feed (6). Occasionally, the diademed sifaka may also descend to the forest floor to search for fallen fruits (2), or to sniff out certain strong smelling plants that parasitize the roots of trees or vines (7).
Mating takes place between January and March, and the diademed sifaka gives birth to a single offspring, after a gestation of 170 to 180 days. The infant initially clings tightly to its mother’s belly, but as it grows, it will instead ride on its mother’s back as she moves through the trees (2). A young sifaka is vulnerable to predation, such as by the carnivorous fosa (Cryptoprocta ferox) (2). To help avoid such dangers, the sifaka will call to warn the others in its group; the presence of a predator on the ground is signalled by a sneeze-like zzuss call, while a honk-honk-honk means a large raptor may be circling overhead (2)Top
Diademed sifaka rangeTop
Diademed sifaka habitatTop
Diademed sifaka statusTop
Diademed sifaka threats
Like many Malagasy primates, the diademed sifaka is primarily threatened by the destruction of its rainforest habitat. Primary forests are being cleared to make way for agriculture, the extraction of timber, and charcoal production (1) (2). Worryingly, it appears that this species may be sensitive to even slight disturbances, as it has vanished from areas which have suffered only a little degradation (2). This species is also hunted for food, an activity which is having a serious detrimental impact even on populations that lie within supposedly protected areas (1).Top
Diademed sifaka conservation
The diademed sifaka occurs in a number of national parks and reserves, for example Mantadia and Zahamena National Parks, but unfortunately, this does not always offer the species protection from the threat of hunting (1). A conservation action plan for lemurs compiled in 1992 stated that better protection of such areas is a necessary conservation action for this species (8). The plan also suggested that a captive breeding programme should be developed (8); for many years there has only been one male diademed sifaka held in captivity, in Duke Lemur Centre in North Carolina, USA (9).Top
Find out more
To find out how you can support conservation efforts in Madagascar see:
Madagascar Fauna Group:
Authenticated (07/10/09) by Nick Garbutt, zoologist and author.Top
- Living in trees.
- Active during the day.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Site of birth.
- Primary forests
- Primary forest is forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- A different race of a species, which is geographically separated from other populations of that species.
IUCN Red List (September, 2002)
- Garbutt, N. (2007) Mammals of Madagascar: A Complete Guide. A&C Black, London.
CITES (October, 2002)
IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group (September, 2009)
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Irwin, M.T. (2008) Feeding ecology of Propithecus diadema in forest fragments and continuous forest. International Journal of Primatology, 29: 95 - 115.
- Irwin, M.T., Raharison, F.J., Rakotoarimanana, H., Razanadrakoto, E., Ranaivoson, E., Rakotofanala, J. and Randrianarimanana, C. (2007) Diademed sifakas (Propithecus diadema) use olfaction to forage for the inflorescence of subterranean parasitic plants (Balanophoraceae: Langsdorffia sp., and cytinaceae: Cytinus sp.). American Journal of Primatology, 69: 471 - 476.
- Mittermeier, R.A., Konstant, W.R., Nicoll, M.E. and Landgrand, O. (1992) Lemurs of Madagascar: An Action Plan for their Conservation 1993-1999. IUCN, Gland.
Duke Lemur Centre (September, 2009)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.