Friday 24 May
Desert wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Desert wheatear fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Desert wheatear description
As its name suggests, the desert wheatear (Oenanthe deserti) is a desert-dwelling bird, with largely sandy-brown plumage which matches well with its arid habitat. During the breeding season, the male desert wheatear has a contrasting black face and throat, black wings and an almost all-black tail, while the lower back and rump are creamy white, and there are whitish streaks above the eyes and on the shoulders (2) (3) (4) (5). The beak and legs are black (2) (4). Outside of the breeding season, the male has a more greyish face (2). The female desert wheatear is duller than the male, with brownish rather than black markings (2) (4), while the juvenile is similar to the female, but has buff spotting above and fine brown scaling on the breast (2). The song of the male desert wheatear, given in flight or from the ground, is described as a distinctive series of short, variable phrases of slightly mournful-sounding whistles, interspersed with grating churrs and dry or twittering trills (2) (3). The female also occasionally sings, with more uniform phrases. The calls of this species also include a whistled swiii, a hard tuk and a rolling chrr (2).
The desert warbler is sometimes divided into a number of subspecies, including Oenanthe deserti deserti, Oenanthe deserti homochroa, Oenanthe deserti oreophila and Oenanthe deserti atrogularis, which vary slightly in size and colouration (2) (3) (4). The male desert wheatear resembles the related black-eared wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica), but is distinguished by a black line linking the black of the wings and throat, a blacker tail and a less distinct white line above the eye (3) (5). Female and juvenile desert wheatears closely resemble the female Isabelline wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina), but are smaller, and have a black wing lining and a blacker tail (4) (5).
- Traquet du désert.
Desert wheatear biology
This desert-dweller spends most of its time on the ground, perching on stones or low bushes and hopping to the ground to catch prey, which includes a range of insects and other invertebrates (2) (3) (4). It will also dart into the air to catch flying insects (2) (4), and occasionally also eats small seeds (2).
The desert wheatear nests in burrows (such as old rodent burrows), under bushes, in holes in walls or rock faces, under stones or among exposed roots. The nest is constructed from grass, roots, twigs and other materials, and lined with wool, hair, feathers or grass (2) (4). Breeding usually takes place between February and July, although the exact timing depends on the location (2). Between 3 and 6 bluish-green, reddish-speckled eggs are laid, and hatch after 13 to 14 days (2) (4). The young desert wheatears leave the nest at 15 to 18 days old, and are dependent on the adults for up to a further 3 weeks (2).Top
Desert wheatear range
The desert wheatear occurs across North Africa, through the Middle East and Arabian Peninsula, and into Asia, as far east as China (2) (4) (6). It is also sometimes recorded outside of its normal range, in parts of Europe (2) (5) (6). This species is migratory, with populations generally moving southwards in winter (2) (4).Top
Desert wheatear habitat
The desert wheatear inhabits rocky or sandy dry steppes, desert and semi-desert plains with sparse vegetation, as well as salt flats, dry riverbeds and wadis, and arid cultivated land (2) (3) (4) (5) (6). In sandy areas, this species requires either a hard substrate for burrow-nesting, or bushes or rocks in which to nest in shelter (2).Top
Desert wheatear status
The desert wheatear is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Desert wheatear threats
The desert wheatear is widespread and is common throughout most of its range (2) (6), and is not currently considered at risk of extinction (6). This species is not known to be facing any major threats.Top
Desert wheatear conservation
There are no specific conservation measures currently in place for the desert wheatear. However, it is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species, which aims to protect migratory species throughout their range (7).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the desert wheatear, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- A vast grassland plain, characterised by few trees and low rainfall.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Mountain canyons found in North Africa and the Middle East that only carry water when it rains.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-Shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Jonsson, L. (1982) Birds of the Mediterranean and Alps. Croom Helm, London.
- Whistler, H. (1963) Popular Handbook of Indian Birds. Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh.
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) Collins Field Guide: Birds of Britain and Europe. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (November, 2010)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.