Desert viper (Daboia deserti)

Synonyms: Macrovipera deserti, Vipera lebetina
  
French: Vipere Du Desert
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyViperidae
GenusDaboia (1)

The desert viper is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the desert viper is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org