Desert gourd (Citrullus colocynthis)

Synonyms: Colocynthis vulgaris, Cucumis colocynthis
KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderViolales
FamilyCucurbitaceae
GenusCitrullus (1)

This species has yet to be classified by the IUCN.

Information on the desert gourd is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. Species 2000 ITIS Catalogue of Life (August, 2009)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org