Desert gourd (Citrullus colocynthis)

loading
Ripe desert gourd fruit
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Desert gourd fact file

Desert gourd description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderViolales
FamilyCucurbitaceae
GenusCitrullus (1)

Information on the desert gourd is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Colocynthis vulgaris, Cucumis colocynthis.
Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi is a principal sponsor of ARKive. EAD is working to protect and conserve the environment as well as promoting sustainable development in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
Top

Desert gourd status

This species has yet to be classified by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. Species 2000 ITIS Catalogue of Life (August, 2009)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org
X
Close

Image credit

Ripe desert gourd fruit  
Ripe desert gourd fruit

© Ajmal Hasan

Ajmal Hasan
ajmal_hasan@hotmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Desert gourd (Citrullus colocynthis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog