Demoiselle crane (Anthropoides virgo)

Synonyms: Grus virgo
  
French: Grue demoiselle
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyGruidae
GenusAnthropoides (1)
Top facts

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the demoiselle crane is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

For more information on this and other bird species please see:

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (October, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org