Demoiselle crane (Anthropoides virgo)

loading
Demoiselle crane
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • The demoiselle crane is the smallest and lightest species of crane.
  • The demoiselle crane was named by Queen Marie Antoinette of France for its delicate appearance.
  • Lifelong pair bonds between demoiselle cranes are reinforced by spectacular duets, and ballet-like dancing.
  • A fully migratory species, the demoiselle crane may travel vast distances without landing to rest or feed.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Demoiselle crane fact file

Demoiselle crane description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyGruidae
GenusAnthropoides (1)

Information on the demoiselle crane is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Grus virgo.
French
Grue demoiselle.
Top

Demoiselle crane status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Find out more

For more information on this and other bird species please see:

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (October, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Demoiselle crane  
Demoiselle crane

© Neil Bowman / www.flpa-images.co.uk

FLPA - images of nature
Pages Green House
Wetheringsett
Stowmarket
Suffolk IP14 5QA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1728 861 113
Fax: +44 (0) 1728 860 222
pictures@flpa-images.co.uk
http://www.flpa-images.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Demoiselle crane (Anthropoides virgo) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog