Sunday 19 May
Demidoff’s dwarf galago (Galagoides demidovii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Demidoff’s dwarf galago fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Demidoff’s dwarf galago description
Demidoff’s dwarf galago is not only the smallest species within the bushbaby family, but also one of the world’s smallest primates (4) (5). In common with other bushbabies (or galagos), the narrow head of Demidoff’s dwarf galago is dominated by large immobile eyes, capable of penetrating the darkest forest nights, and enormous ears that it can turn independently in the direction of predators or prey (2) (4). Long slender digits with opposable thumbs are adaptations to its arboreal lifestyle, and a lengthy tail acts as a balancing aid (6). The woolly fur is grey to reddish-brown overall, but the underparts and flanks of the limbs are considerably paler than the rest of the body (2) (4).
- Also known as
- Demidoff’s galago, dwarf bushbaby, dwarf galago.
- Galago demidoff.
- Galago De Demidoff.
- Gálago Enano. Top
- IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- Active at night.
- In reference to forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2008)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- CITES (June, 2008)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Ankel-Simons, F.A. (2000) Primate Anatomy: An Introduction. Academic Press, San Diego.
- Alden, P.C., Estes, R.D., Schlitter, D. and McBride, B. (1996) Collins Guide to African Wildlife. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
- Grubb, P., Butynski, T.M., Oates, J.F., Bearder, S.K., Disotell, T.R., Groves, C.P. and Struhsaker, T.T. (2003) Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology, 24: 1301 - 57.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Primate Info Net (December, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Demidoff’s dwarf galago biology
The unusually large eyes and ears of Demidoff’s dwarf galago are essential adaptations to its nocturnal lifestyle (8). Hunting during the night, it uses its acute senses to follow inconspicuous prey through the dense foliage (2) (8). Small insects, such as beetles and moths, form the bulk of its diet, but it will also forage for fruits and gums (2). The day is spent sleeping in fully enclosed leaf nests or in tangles of vegetation, anywhere from 5 to 40 metres off the ground (2) (9). Usually these nests are occupied by a single galago but occasionally two or three females will share a nest with their young. Males, on the other hand, are extremely aggressive towards one another, and seek to control exclusive home ranges that overlap those of as many females as possible. Generally it is the heavier males that control the largest territories (2).
The female usually has just one pregnancy each year, lasting around 133 days. The tiny infant weighs just 5 to 10 grams at birth, but after a month is normally able to follow its mother on foraging bouts. The young is weaned at around 6 weeks and reaches sexual maturity at around 8 to 11 months (2).Top
Demidoff’s dwarf galago range
Demidoff’s dwarf galago occurs from Senegal across to western Tanzania, and on Bioko Island in the Gulf of Guinea (1) (2). Insufficient evidence is currently available to assess whether several distinct geographic clusters of Demidoff’s dwarf galago actually comprise separate subspecies, or possibly species (7).Top
Demidoff’s dwarf galago habitatTop
Demidoff’s dwarf galago statusTop
Demidoff’s dwarf galago threats
Demidoff’s dwarf galago is threatened in some parts of its range by habitat loss associated with deforestation and conversion of land for agriculture. Nonetheless, these actions are not thought to be having a significant impact on the overall stability of its population. Consequently, this species is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Demidoff’s dwarf galago conservation
There are no known conservation measures in place for Demidoff’s dwarf galago, but it is present in several protected areas (1). In addition, this species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and consequently can only be traded internationally under a permit (3). In order to inform conservation efforts, further taxonomic research is necessary to assess whether some geographic populations should be regarded as separate subspecies, or even species (7).Top
Find out more
To find out more about primate conservation visit:
Authenticated (20/02/2009) by Professor Leanne T. Nash, Professor of Anthropology, Arizona State University.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.