Decken’s sifaka (Propithecus deckenii)

loading
Decken's sifaka calling
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Decken’s sifaka fact file

Decken’s sifaka description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyIndriidae
GenusPropithecus (1)

A little-known species of sifaka, Decken’s sifaka was formerly considered a subspecies of Verreaux's sifaka (Propithecus verreauxi) (1). Its fur is typically creamy white, which forms a stark contrast against the black, hairless face. The neck, shoulders, back and limbs are occasionally tinged with yellow, silvery-grey or pale brown (2). In some areas, melanistic individuals have been observed; these sifakas have a dark brown to black head, and light brown to silvery-grey areas on the upper arms, shoulders and upper back, and the chest and under surface of the arms are dark brown (2).

Synonyms
Propithecus verreauxi deckenii.
Size
Total length: 92.5 – 107.5 cm (2)
Head-body length: 42.5 – 47.5 cm (2)
Tail length: 50 – 60 cm (2)
Weight : 3.5 – 4.5 kg (2)
Top

Decken’s sifaka biology

As Decken’s sifaka is yet to be the subject of a comprehensive study in the wild (1), information on its biology is lacking. A diurnal primate, it is known to live in groups of two to ten individuals, and whilst the composition of the groups is not clear, groups with two adult females, both with young, have been observed (2).

Like all sifakas, this species has long, powerful legs used to propel itself between trees whilst keeping its body upright; this highly specialised method of locomotion is known as vertical clinging and leaping (4).

Top

Decken’s sifaka range

Found only in western Madagascar, Decken’s sifaka occurs in suitable patches of forest between Manambolo River in the south and Mahavavy River in the north (1) (2). The precise range of this species is hard to determine, largely due to the occurrence of the closely-related crowned sifaka (Propithecus coronatus) in the same region. In some areas, hybridisation may even take place between these two species (1) (2).

Top

Decken’s sifaka habitat

Decken’s sifaka typically inhabits dry, deciduous forest (2), although it is apparently able to survive in rather degraded habitat and has even been found in Eucalyptus trees in the middle of the town of Soalala (1).

Top

Decken’s sifaka status

Decken’s sifaka is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1), and listed on Appendix I of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Decken’s sifaka threats

The loss of its forest habitat poses the greatest threat to Decken’s sifaka. Already fragmented forests in western Madagascar are being reduced further to produce charcoal and to create pasture for livestock (1). Unlike many other sifakas, Decken’s sifaka is fortunately not currently threatened by hunting, due to a strong taboo among local people in much of its range. However, the situation should be carefully monitored, as a breakdown of hunting taboos would likely lead to Decken’s sifaka becoming more threatened (1)

Top

Decken’s sifaka conservation

Decken’s sifaka occurs in a number of protected areas, including Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park, Baie de Baly National Park, Tsingy de Bemaraha Strict Nature Reserve and Ambohijanahary Special Reserve (1). This, alongside its listing on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) which prohibits international trade in this species (3), should hopefully go some way in preventing further declines of this striking primate.

Top

Find out more

To find out more about the conservation of Madagascar’s primates see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Diurnal
Active during the day.
Hybridisation
Cross-breeding between two different species or subspecies.
Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. Garbutt, N. (2007) Mammals of Madagascar: A Complete Guide. A&C Black Publishers Ltd.
  3. CITES (March, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. Macdonald, D.W. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
X
Close

Image credit

Decken's sifaka calling  
Decken's sifaka calling

© Pete Oxford / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Decken’s sifaka (Propithecus deckenii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog