Tuesday 21 May
Decken’s sifaka (Propithecus deckenii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Decken’s sifaka fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Decken’s sifaka description
A little-known species of sifaka, Decken’s sifaka was formerly considered a subspecies of Verreaux's sifaka (Propithecus verreauxi) (1). Its fur is typically creamy white, which forms a stark contrast against the black, hairless face. The neck, shoulders, back and limbs are occasionally tinged with yellow, silvery-grey or pale brown (2). In some areas, melanistic individuals have been observed; these sifakas have a dark brown to black head, and light brown to silvery-grey areas on the upper arms, shoulders and upper back, and the chest and under surface of the arms are dark brown (2).
- Propithecus verreauxi deckenii.
- Total length: 92.5 – 107.5 cm (2)
- Head-body length: 42.5 – 47.5 cm (2)
- Tail length: 50 – 60 cm (2)
- Weight : 3.5 – 4.5 kg (2)
Duke Lemur Centre:
Wildlife Conservation Society:
- Active during the day.
- Cross-breeding between two different species or subspecies.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Garbutt, N. (2007) Mammals of Madagascar: A Complete Guide. A&C Black Publishers Ltd.
CITES (March, 2010)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Decken’s sifaka biology
As Decken’s sifaka is yet to be the subject of a comprehensive study in the wild (1), information on its biology is lacking. A diurnal primate, it is known to live in groups of two to ten individuals, and whilst the composition of the groups is not clear, groups with two adult females, both with young, have been observed (2).
Like all sifakas, this species has long, powerful legs used to propel itself between trees whilst keeping its body upright; this highly specialised method of locomotion is known as vertical clinging and leaping (4).Top
Decken’s sifaka range
Found only in western Madagascar, Decken’s sifaka occurs in suitable patches of forest between Manambolo River in the south and Mahavavy River in the north (1) (2). The precise range of this species is hard to determine, largely due to the occurrence of the closely-related crowned sifaka (Propithecus coronatus) in the same region. In some areas, hybridisation may even take place between these two species (1) (2).Top
Decken’s sifaka habitat
Decken’s sifaka typically inhabits dry, deciduous forest (2), although it is apparently able to survive in rather degraded habitat and has even been found in Eucalyptus trees in the middle of the town of Soalala (1).Top
Decken’s sifaka statusTop
Decken’s sifaka threats
The loss of its forest habitat poses the greatest threat to Decken’s sifaka. Already fragmented forests in western Madagascar are being reduced further to produce charcoal and to create pasture for livestock (1). Unlike many other sifakas, Decken’s sifaka is fortunately not currently threatened by hunting, due to a strong taboo among local people in much of its range. However, the situation should be carefully monitored, as a breakdown of hunting taboos would likely lead to Decken’s sifaka becoming more threatened (1).Top
Decken’s sifaka conservation
Decken’s sifaka occurs in a number of protected areas, including Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park, Baie de Baly National Park, Tsingy de Bemaraha Strict Nature Reserve and Ambohijanahary Special Reserve (1). This, alongside its listing on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) which prohibits international trade in this species (3), should hopefully go some way in preventing further declines of this striking primate.Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of Madagascar’s primates see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.