Friday 17 May
De Brazza’s monkey (Cercopithecus neglectus)
De Brazza’s monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
De Brazza’s monkey description
De Brazza’s monkey is one of the most distinctive species of guenon, a collective name for members of a large group of African monkeys belonging to the genus Cercopithecus (4). The head is adorned with a striking orange-red crescent shaped patch on the brow, and the face has a white muzzle extending into a long, white beard. The coat is mostly finely speckled grey and white, with black limbs and tail. Other distinguishing features include a white thigh stripe and rump and, in the male, a bright blue scrotum (2) (4).
- Also known as
- De Brazza’s guenon.
- Cercopithèque De Brazza. Top
- The Bushmeat Crisis Task Force:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Animals in which males have more than one female partner.
- Areas occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- CITES (January, 2009)
- Woodland Park Zoo (January, 2009)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Fleagle, J.G. (1999) Primate Adaptation and Evolution, 2nd Edition. Academic Press, New York.
- Oregon Zoo (January, 2009)
- King, T. (2008) Detectability and Conservation of De Brazza’s Monkey (Cercopithecus neglectus) in the Lesio-Louna and South-west Lefini Reserves, Bateke Plateau, Republic of Congo. Primate Conservation, 2008(23): 39 - 44.
- African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (January, 2009)
- The Bushmeat Crisis Task Force (January, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
De Brazza’s monkey biology
Despite being widespread, De Brazza’s monkey is generally shy and inconspicuous, only rarely announcing its presence with deep, booming group calls (1) (5). This species is mostly arboreal, but unlike other guenons, which usually stay in the tree canopy, it is often found moving through the forest understory or along the ground (6). The diet consists mainly of fruits and seeds, although leaves, mushrooms and small reptiles and insects may also be consumed (4) (5). As foraging usually takes place in exposed areas, food is stored in cheek pouches, and only eaten when the monkeys return to a safe location (4).
Throughout much of its range, this species lives in polygynous groups of between eight and ten individuals, but in certain regions, such as Gabon, De Brazza’s monkeys can be found in small, monogamous family groups, comprising a male-female pair and their offspring (2) (6). Interestingly, De Brazza’s monkey is the only guenon species that forms these strong breeding pair bonds (5). Although groups maintain small territories that they mark out with saliva and scent, they do not appear to show any aggression towards other groups of De Brazza’s monkey that enter these areas (4) (5). In contrast, when encroachment is made by a different species of monkey, De Brazza’s monkeys may become extremely hostile, with the entire group becoming involved in forcibly ejecting the intruder (4).
De Brazza’s monkey breeds throughout the year, with the female usually giving birth to a single infant after a gestation period of around 168 to 187 days. In order to reduce the risk of predation, the vulnerable infant clings tightly to the mother's stomach. Weaning takes place after around one year, but the young begin to try solid food after about two months of age. De Brazza’s monkeys become sexually mature at around age five or six, and may live for up to 22 years in the wild (4).
De Brazza’s monkey is preyed upon by numerous animals, such as large African eagles, leopards, and other primates—including humans (7). When a group is threatened, the females and the young generally hide in the undergrowth, while the male climbs a tree and makes loud calls in an attempt to distract the predator (6).Top
De Brazza’s monkey range
One of the most widespread guenon species, the range of De Brazza’s monkey extends from Cameroon, southwards, through northern Gabon, and Congo to northern Angola, and eastwards through much of the Democratic Republic of Congo and southern Central African Republic to eastern Uganda. Fragmented populations are also found in western Ethiopia, extreme southern Sudan and eastern Kenya (1).Top
De Brazza’s monkey habitat
De Brazza’s monkey generally occupies forested regions close to rivers and waterways, including dense swamp forest, lowland tropical forest, and mountain forest up to elevations of 2,200 metres (1) (2).Top
De Brazza’s monkey statusTop
De Brazza’s monkey threats
Although De Brazza’s monkey is widespread, it is never found in abundance in any part of its range, and in many regions appears to be undergoing a decline. The main threat to this species is habitat loss due to ongoing forest clearance for agriculture and timber (1). In addition, De Brazza’s monkey is also hunted for food, and may become increasingly targeted due to the expansion of the bushmeat trade (1) (4).Top
De Brazza’s monkey conservation
De Brazza’s monkey occurs in a number of protected areas across its range, thereby safeguarding, to some extent, against habitat loss (1). The recent discovery of this species in the Lesio-Louna and south-west Lefini Reserves in the Democratic Republic of Congo, has shown that conservation activities targeted towards reintroducing gorillas to the region have also helped the local De Brazza’s monkey population to recover from years of heavy hunting (8).
De Brazza’s monkey is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), and therefore any international trade is strictly controlled through maximum export quotas (3). In addition, in many African countries, hunting of this species requires authorisation (1) (9), while in Ethiopia it is prohibited altogether (7). Despite these controls, the bushmeat trade for De Brazza’s monkey—along with many other species—continues to grow (4). In order to combat this, a consortium of conservation organisations called the Bushmeat Crisis Task Force has been established. By working with governments, organisations and the general public, they aim to eliminate unsustainable and illegal bushmeat hunting practices worldwide (10).Top
Find out more
To learn more about conservation issues surrounding the bushmeat trade visit:
Authenticated (16/04/2009) by Matthew Richardson, primatologist and authorTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.