Daubenton's free-tailed bat (Myopterus daubentonii)

loading
Daubenton's free-tailed bat in gloved hand
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Daubenton's free-tailed bat fact file

Daubenton's free-tailed bat description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyMolossidae
GenusMyopterus (1)

Information on Daubenton's free-tailed bat is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Myopterus albatus.
Top

Daubenton's free-tailed bat status

Listed as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Daubenton's free-tailed bat in gloved hand  
Daubenton's free-tailed bat in gloved hand

© Natalie Weber

Natalie Weber
Institute of Experimental Ecology
University of Ulm
Albert Einstein Allee 11
D 89069
Ulm
Germany
Tel: +49 (0) 9131 81 5772
Fax: +49 (0) 731 50 22683
natalieweber@gmx.de
http://www.uni-ulm.de/nawi/bio3/kalko/staff/weber.html

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Daubenton's free-tailed bat (Myopterus daubentonii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS