Sunday 19 May
Dark chanting-goshawk (Melierax metabates)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Dark chanting-goshawk fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Dark chanting-goshawk description
The dark chanting goshawk is a bulky hawk, often seen in full view, perched upright on long, orange-red legs (4) (5). The head, chest and upperparts are essentially dark grey, while the abdomen, thighs and rump are all finely barred with black over white (4). The wing primaries are black, and the tail is broadly barred black and white (2) (4). Like the legs, the bare patch of skin at the base of the bill, called the cere, is orange-red. The female is, on average, larger than the male, but both sexes are very similar in appearance, while juveniles tend to have browner plumage (4). Five subspecies are recognised that occupy different parts of the species’ overall range and exhibit slight differences in size and appearance (2) (4).
Dark chanting-goshawk biology
The dark chanting-goshawk feeds mainly on rodents, birds and reptiles but will also take frogs and insects, and is not averse to carrion. It typically hunts from the perch, spending long periods attentively scanning its surroundings before swooping down to catch prey off the ground. Occasionally it will embark on high-speed aerial pursuits in order to take birds in flight. In addition, this goshawk has been observed following foraging ground-hornbills and honeybadgers to poach the prey they flush out (2) (6).
Although sedentary in most parts of its range, some West African populations are known to be partially nomadic during the dry season (2) (4). During breeding, the timing of which varies from region to region, the dark chanting-goshawk becomes very vocal, with pairs chanting melodiously from the tree tops before nesting (2) (7). One to two eggs are incubated for around 30 days in a stick nest built in a low fork in dense woodland (2) (6). The juveniles fledge from between 36 and 50 days, but are very noisy in the nest area for up to another five months (2).Top
Dark chanting-goshawk range
The distribution of the dark chanting-goshawk includes much of sub-Saharan Africa from Senegal across to Sudan and western Ethiopia, and south as far as northeast South Africa, excluding arid and forested regions. In addition this species is known from the southwest Arabian Peninsula and southwest Morocco (2) (4) (6).Top
Dark chanting-goshawk habitatTop
Dark chanting-goshawk statusTop
Dark chanting-goshawk threats
Throughout most of its range, the dark-chanting goshawk is widespread and common and therefore not globally threatened (2) (8). However, some of the isolated populations, such as those occurring in Morocco and the Arabian Peninsula, are extremely vulnerable to clearance of woodland (2). In particular the subspecies Melierax metabates theresae, confined to Morocco, is thought to be on the point of extinction due to deforestation and human predation (6)Top
Dark chanting-goshawk conservation
There are no known conservation measures in place for the dark chanting-goshawk but it almost certainly occurs in numerous protected areas across its range (9).Top
Find out more
For further information on the dark chanting-goshawk and other birds of prey see:
- The Global Raptor Information Network:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
- The act of keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Wing primaries
- In birds, the main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of the wing.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- CITES (January, 2009)
- Del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World. Christopher Helm, London.
- Allan, D. (2000) A Photographic Guide to Birds of Prey of Southern, Central and East Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town, South Africa.
- Global Raptor Information Network (January, 2009)
- Sinclair, I. and Davidson, I. (2006) Southern African Birds: A Photographic Guide. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- BirdLife International (January, 2009)
- World Database on Protected Areas (January, 2009)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.