Dapple-throat (Modulatrix orostruthus)

Also known as: Dappled mountain robin, dappled mountain-robin
Synonyms: Arcanator orostruthus
  
French: Grive tachetée
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyMuscicapidae
GenusModulatrix (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the dapple-throat is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org