Sunday 19 May
Dalmatian pelican (Pelecanus crispus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Dalmatian pelican fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Dalmatian pelican description
Stunning, silvery-white plumage adorns this large pelican during the breeding season, contrasting with the rubbery orange-red pouch beneath the bill, as well as to the yellow to purple bare skin around the eyes. A thick crest of silver feathers on the nape adds to the luxurious look of this impressive bird. The undersides of the wings are pale grey, darkening towards the ends. As the breeding season progresses, the pouch fades to yellow, and during the winter the plumage loses its silvery sheen, appearing whitish or grey. The dalmatian pelican has a range of vocalisations including barks, hisses and grunts (2).
- Also known as
- Pelecanus philippensis crispus.
- Pelícano Ceñudo, Pelícano Rizado.
- Length: 160 – 180 cm (2)
- BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- IUCN Red List (March, 2008)
- BirdLife International (April, 2005)
- CITES (April, 2005)
- Global Register of Migratory Species (March, 2008)
- Berne Convention (April, 2005)
- EC Birds Directive (April, 2005)
- Crivelli, A. (2006) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Dalmatian pelican biology
Foraging close to roosting grounds, the dalmatian pelican fishes in the morning and late afternoon. It may feed alone, or in cooperative groups, sweeping the bill underwater for eels, mullet, gobies, shrimps, worms, beetles, prawns, catfish and other small fish. Whilst swimming, this pelican plunges its head beneath the surface to check for prey. Famous for the large pouch on the throat under the lower half of the bill, the pelican does not always eat as it fishes, instead filling the pouch for later consumption (7).
Breeding begins in March and April in the western part of the range, but varies geographically. Nest sites are found in areas with plentiful fish and vegetation, and nests are constructed from reeds, grass, and sticks, fastened together with droppings (7). Between two and four eggs are laid and incubated for 31 days (7) (8). The young pelicans gather in ‘pods’ after six weeks, and fledge at 75 to 85 days of age (7) (8). They are sexually mature at three to four years (7).Top
Dalmatian pelican range
The dalmatian pelican has two main populations. The first breeds in Eastern Europe and winters in the eastern Mediterranean region, whilst the second breeds in Russia and central Asia and winters in Iran, Iraq and the Indian subcontinent (2).Top
Dalmatian pelican habitat
Breeds amongst the reed beds or in the open on islands in river deltas and coastal lagoons. The dalmatian pelican is also found at inland, freshwater wetlands (2).Top
Dalmatian pelican status
The dalmatian pelican is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1) and is listed on Appendix I of CITES (3). It is also listed on Appendices I and II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention) (4) and on Appendix II of the Berne Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (5). It is listed on Annex I of the EC Birds Directive (6).Top
Dalmatian pelican threats
Declines in the past have been due to wetland drainage, shooting, and persecution by fishermen who believe that the dalmatian pelican competes with them for food. Fishermen continue to threaten this bird only in a few areas, as does disturbance from tourists. Currently, habitat degradation from wetland alteration and water pollution are serious threats, which are compounded by over-exploitation of fish stocks by the fishing industry and hunting by Mongolian livestock herders. The bill of the pelican is traditionally used by the Mongolian nomads as a pouch (2).Top
Dalmatian pelican conservation
Conservation efforts have been successful in controlling some of the more important threats in Europe. Actions include marking and removing power lines, providing breeding platforms in Turkey and Bulgaria and rafts in Greece, as well as guarding key sites. A European action plan was produced in 1996. Continued action is necessary, including the sustainable management of wetlands, complete legal protection of dalmatian pelicans and a halt to the traditional Mongolian use for the pelican bill (2).Top
Find out more
For further information on the dalmatian pelican see:
Authenticated (05/12/2006) by Dr. Alain Crivelli, Chair of the IUCN Pelican Specialist Group.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.