Dall’s porpoise (Phocoenoides dalli)

Also known as: white-flanked porpoise
Synonyms: Phocoenoides truei
  
French: Marsouin De Dall
Spanish: Marsopa De Dall
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyPhocoenidae
GenusPhocoenoides (1)
Top facts

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the Dall’s porpoise is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (November, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org