Dall’s porpoise (Phocoenoides dalli)

loading
Dall's porpoise swimming
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • Dall’s porpoises are opportunistic feeders and will eat a range of fish and squid.
  • Usually found in groups of 10-20 individuals, Dall’s porpoises have been observed in groups of up to 200 when feeding.
  • Male Dall’s porpoises are sexually mature at about 8 years, and females at about 7 years.
  • Dall’s porpoise calves are born after a gestation of 10 to 12 months.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Dall’s porpoise fact file

Dall’s porpoise description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyPhocoenidae
GenusPhocoenoides (1)

Information on the Dall’s porpoise is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
white-flanked porpoise.
Synonyms
Phocoenoides truei.
French
Marsouin De Dall.
Spanish
Marsopa De Dall.
Top

Dall’s porpoise status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (November, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Dall's porpoise swimming  
Dall's porpoise swimming

© Joe McDonald/AA / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Dall’s porpoise (Phocoenoides dalli) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog