Daisy parrotfish (Chlorurus sordidus)

Also known as: bullethead parrotfish, burnt parrotfish, green parrotfish, green-finned parrotfish, shabby parrotfish
Synonyms: Callyodon albipunctatus, Callyodon bipallidus, Callyodon cyanogrammus, Callyodon erythrodon, Callyodon margaritus, Callyodon rostratus, Callyodon sordidus, Pseudosarus troschellii flavoguttata, Pseudoscarus goldiei, Pseudoscarus margaritus, Pseudoscarus platodoni, Pseudoscarus vitriolinus, Scaridea leucotaeniata, Scarus celebicus, Scarus gymnognathos , Scarus margaritus, Scarus mentalis, Scarus nigricans, Scarus purpureus, Scarus sordidus, Scarus sumbawensis, Scarus variegatus, Xanothon bipallidus, Xanothon erythrodon, Xanothon margaritus
  
French: Kakatoi Vert, Perroquet Grenat, Perroquet Marguerite, Perroquet Sale, Perroquet Vert, Poisson-perroquet Sale
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyScaridae
GenusChlorurus (1)

The daisy parrotfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the daisy parrotfish (Chlorurus sordidus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org