Daisy parrotfish (Chlorurus sordidus)

loading
Adult daisy parrotfish
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Daisy parrotfish fact file

Daisy parrotfish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyScaridae
GenusChlorurus (1)

Information on the daisy parrotfish (Chlorurus sordidus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
bullethead parrotfish, burnt parrotfish, green parrotfish, green-finned parrotfish, shabby parrotfish.
Synonyms
Callyodon albipunctatus, Callyodon bipallidus, Callyodon cyanogrammus, Callyodon erythrodon, Callyodon margaritus, Callyodon rostratus, Callyodon sordidus, Pseudosarus troschellii flavoguttata, Pseudoscarus goldiei, Pseudoscarus margaritus, Pseudoscarus platodoni, Pseudoscarus vitriolinus, Scaridea leucotaeniata, Scarus celebicus, Scarus gymnognathos , Scarus margaritus, Scarus mentalis, Scarus nigricans, Scarus purpureus, Scarus sordidus, Scarus sumbawensis, Scarus variegatus, Xanothon bipallidus, Xanothon erythrodon, Xanothon margaritus.
French
Kakatoi Vert, Perroquet Grenat, Perroquet Marguerite, Perroquet Sale, Perroquet Vert, Poisson-perroquet Sale.
Top

Daisy parrotfish status

The daisy parrotfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Adult daisy parrotfish  
Adult daisy parrotfish

© Linda Pitkin / www.photoshot.com

NHPA/Photoshot Holdings Ltd
29-31 Saffron Hill
London
EC1N 8SW
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7421 6003
Fax: +44 (0) 20 7421 6006
sales@photoshot.com
http://www.photoshot.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Daisy parrotfish (Chlorurus sordidus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS