Dactylorhiza (Dactylorhiza maculata)

loading
Dactylorhiza maculata flowering
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Dactylorhiza fact file

Dactylorhiza description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderOrchidales
FamilyOrchidaceae
GenusDactylorhiza (1)

Information on Dactylorhiza maculata is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Dactylorchis maculata maculata, Orchis cornubiensis, Orchis maculata.
Top

Dactylorhiza status

Dactylorhiza maculata is listed on Appendix II of CITES (1).

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. CITES (August 2012)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Dactylorhiza maculata flowering  
Dactylorhiza maculata flowering

© David Du Puy

Dr David Du Puy BSc PhD (Kew Gardens)
Scottish Gardens
Clunie House, 89 High Street
Strathmiglo,
Fife
KY14 7PR
United Kingdom
Tel: 01337860676
scottishgardens@btinternet.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Dactylorhiza (Dactylorhiza maculata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS