Cycad (Cycas balansae)

loading
Cycas balansae
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Cycad fact file

Cycad description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassCycadopsida
OrderCycadales
FamilyCycadaceae
GenusCycas (1)

Information on Cycas balansae is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Cycas palmatifida, Cycas shiwandashanica, Cycas siamensis.
Top

Cycad status

Cycas balansae is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (November, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Cycas balansae  
Cycas balansae

© Tobias W. Spanner

Tobias W. Spanner
Tizianstr. 44
Muenchen
80638
Germany
http://www.rarepalmseeds.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Cycad (Cycas balansae) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog