Tuesday 21 May
Curlew sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Curlew sandpiper fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Curlew sandpiper description
The curlew sandpiper is a medium-sized shorebird that has very distinctive breeding plumage and an extraordinary down-curved bill. Typically, this beautiful little bird has grey upper-plumage that is almost scaly in appearance, white plumage on the underparts, and a white rump that is noticeable in flight (3). It has slender, black legs and a prominent white eye stripe that extends back from the eye (4). However, during the breeding season the adult birds develop striking deep chestnut plumage on the underparts (3) and speckles of red mixed with black and grey on the upperparts. Juvenile curlew sandpipers have a grey and brown body with a peach colouring to the breast (4). The vocalisations of the curlew sandpiper can be described as a soft, low “chirrup” (5).
- Bécasseau cocorli.
Curlew sandpiper biology
The diet of the curlew sandpiper mainly consists of insects and other small invertebrates such as crustaceans, molluscs and worms, but it will also occasionally feed on seeds and other plant material (7). It uses its magnificent bill to forage in the mud for prey, and probes continuously as it walks quickly across its habitat (7).
This elegant bird is very social, forming large groups with other waders such as the dunlin. Its migration is long and arduous, with some birds travelling from western Europe to as far as Australia to spend the winter. In England, these wonderful birds can be seen picking through the muddy shores mainly in August and September (3).
During the courtship season, a male will follow closely behind a potential mate whilst she forages, every once in a while producing a song. It will also perform an aerial courtship display, demonstrating its agility and speed with dramatic chases back and forth across the tundra with the male pursuing the female in long dynamic flights that are low to the ground (8).
Male curlew sandpipers do not take part in parental care, instead females group together to build nests, incubate and raise their broods. Between two to six females may nest close together; a behaviour that means that females can cooperate in predator defence (9). During the hatchlings’ first week of life, the female moves them from their nesting site to ‘rearing areas’ of moist, grassy tundra, where prey is more readily available (9).
Interestingly, the abundance of the curlew sandpiper has been discovered to depend on the lemming population (Lemmus sibirica and Dicrostonyx torquatus), which fluctuates on a three-year cycle; during years when the numbers of lemmings plummets, predators such as the Arctic fox (Alopex lagopus) and the skua (Stercorarius skua) switch to feed on juvenile curlew sandpipers instead (10) (11).Top
Curlew sandpiper range
The curlew sandpiper breeds on the tundra in Siberia and Alaska. It is a highly migratory bird that winters in areas from western Europe and southern Asia to southern Africa and Australia (2).Top
Curlew sandpiper habitat
This species inhabits tundra when breeding, often within marshy or boggy areas. Over winter it can be found in a wide range of habitats including mudflats, sandflats, saltmarshes, and around estuaries and coastal lagoons (2) (6).Top
Curlew sandpiper status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Curlew sandpiper threats
The degradation of several important sites in China, South Korea, the south-east coast of India and Namibia, as a result of activities such as drainage, pollution, and certain agricultural methods, is considered a threat to this migratory species (1) (12). The curlew sandpiper is also susceptible to avian influenza and avian botulism, and so any future outbreaks of these diseases may impact this species (1).Top
Curlew sandpiper conservation
The curlew sandpiper is listed on Appendix II of the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA), an ongoing effort headed by the Convention of Migratory Species (CMS) to help protect 255 species of migratory birds that are dependent on wetlands at some point in their annual cycle (13). In the UK, the RSPB manages a large number of wetland reserves, such as Titchwell Marsh, in order to maintain migratory habitat for birds such as the curlew sandpiper (3).Top
Find out more
Learn more about this species at:
Australian Department of Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
You can see the curlew sandpiper by visiting the Rye and Winchelsea, East Sussex:
Royal Geographical Society’s Discovering Britain walks:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following; a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- Treeless, grassy plains characteristic of arctic and sub-arctic regions. They are very cold and have little rainfall.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Robinson, R.A. (2005) BirdFacts: Profiles of Birds Occurring in Britain & Ireland. BTO Research Report 407, BTO, Thetford.
RSBP (November, 2009)
- Grewal, B., Harvey, B. and Pfister, O. (2002) A Photographic Guide to the Birds of India. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
- Dunne, P. (2006) Pete Dunne’s Essential Field Guide Companion. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York.
BirdLife International (November, 2009)
- O’Brien, M., Crossley, R. and Karlson, K. (2006) The Shorebird Guide. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York.
- Holmes, R.T. and Pitelka, F.A. (1964) Breeding behaviour and taxonomic relationships of the curlew sandpiper. The Auk, 81(3): 362-379.
- Schekkerman, H., Van Roomeni, M.W.J. and Underhill, L.G. (1998) Growth, behaviour of broods and weather-related variation in breeding productivity of curlew sandpipers Calidris ferruginea. Ardea, 86(2): 153-168.
- Blomqvist, S., Holmgren, N., Akesson, S., Hedenstrom, A. and Pettersson, J. (2002) Indirect effects of lemming cycles on sandpiper dynamics: 50 years of counts from southern Sweden. Oecologia, 133(2): 146-158.
- Roselaar, C.S. (1979) Variation in numbers of curlew sandpipers (Calidris ferruginea). Watervogels, 4: 202-210.
Convention on Migratory Species (November, 2009)
Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (November, 2009)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
This species is featured in:
This is a UK sandy shore species. Visit our habitat page to learn more.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.