Cumberlandian combshell (Epioblasma brevidens)

Synonyms: Dysnomia brevidens
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassBivalvia
OrderUnionoida
FamilyUnionidae
GenusEpioblasma (1)

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the cumberlandian combshell is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/