Cumberlandian combshell (Epioblasma brevidens)

loading
Cumberlandian combshell
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Cumberlandian combshell fact file

Cumberlandian combshell description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassBivalvia
OrderUnionoida
FamilyUnionidae
GenusEpioblasma (1)

Information on the cumberlandian combshell is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Dysnomia brevidens.
Top

Cumberlandian combshell status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Cumberlandian combshell  
Cumberlandian combshell

© Dick Biggins / U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Asheville Ecological Services Field Office
gary_peeples@fws.gov
http://www.fws.gov/asheville/htmls/image_library/mollusk_thumbnails.html

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Cumberlandian combshell (Epioblasma brevidens) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog