Tuesday 21 May
Cuban sparrow (Torreornis inexpectata)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Cuban sparrow fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Cuban sparrow description
The Cuban sparrow belongs to a family of small birds, with medium-sized legs and large feet used to scratch the ground to locate food (3). It is a fairly plump sparrow, with greyish-olive upperparts, with dark streaks, and a chestnut crown. The white throat is bordered by a black whisker, appearing somewhat like a moustache. The rest of the plumage is pale yellow. These sparrows are weak fliers with short and rounded wings (2) (4), and the bill is short and conical, designed for peeling seeds (3). There are three known subspecies; Torreornis inexpectata inexpecta and Torreornis inexpectata varonai are similar in appearance, both being rather bright, whereas Torreornis inexpectata sigmani is duller, with an almost grey crown. Immature birds are paler than adults (2). The call is a short, high-pitched trill at intervals, with a quiet tic-tic-tic. During the breeding season a pair will duet, with a series of rasping, long, high-pitched notes, ending on a deeper note (4).
- Also known as
- Zapata sparrow.
- Length: 17 cm (2)
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (January, 2007)
- Garrido, O.H. and Kirkconnell, A. (2000) Birds of Cuba. Christopher Helm Ltd, London.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
Birdlife International (May, 2007)
Wild World (May, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Cuban sparrow biology
The Cuban sparrow breeds between April and June, and constructs cup-shaped nests. In a Zapata swamp these nests were found on top of tussocks. The largest clutch found so far consisted of two eggs (2).
These birds are usually observed in pairs, or in groups of three, but are occasionally seen in groups of up to 12 (4). The diet of the Cuban sparrow is as variable as its habitat. In the Zapata peninsula during the flooded season, they feed extensively on eggs of water snails, and also small lizards. During the dry season, this changes to a diet of seeds and small invertebrates. In Cayo Caco, they search for insects on the ground and among plants, and also eat seeds and fruit found in the leaf litter. The population in the Guantanamo province also consume cactus fruits (2).Top
Cuban sparrow range
Occurs only in Cuba, in three distinct and widely separated populations. T.i.inexpecta occurs on the Zapata peninsula, north of Santo Tomás, T.i.varonai is found in Cayo Coco in the northern Ciego de Avila province, and T.i.sigmani is restricted to the coastal region between Baitiquiri and Imías in Guantanamo province (2).Top
Cuban sparrow habitat
The Cuban sparrow occurs in a wide range of habitats. T.i.inexpecta inhabits extensive grassland prairies, which flood to depths of 0.3 – 0.6 m for half the year. T.i.varonai occurs primarily in dry and semi-wet forest, but also in coastal vegetation, and T.i.sigmani inhabits areas with dry thorn scrub, cacti and scattered trees (2).Top
Cuban sparrow status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).Top
Cuban sparrow threats
The largest threat the Cuban sparrow faces is habitat degradation. Potential threats to the habitat in the Zapata region include drainage, the expansion of agriculture and the associated pollution. Logging and grazing in swamps also alters the habitat to which the Cuban sparrow is adapted to (5). Subspecies T.i.varonai is threatened by habitat loss resulting from the expansion of the tourism industry, and the cactus scrub habitat in Guantanamo is threatened by grazing, felling of trees and the habitat conversion associated with increased urbanization (5).Top
Cuban sparrow conservation
Each of the subspecies has been recorded occurring within a protected area. For example, in Zapata there is a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve, a Ramsar site, and also the Zapata Peninsula National Park. However, the level of actual protection they offer the Cuban sparrow is variable. Increased protection to the areas they inhabit, as well as investigation into proposed developments in these regions, with steps taken to reduce the impact on Cuban sparrows, is recommended to protect the future of this endangered bird (4).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.