Cuban small-eared toad (Peltophryne empusa)

loading
Cuban small-eared toad, lateral view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Cuban small-eared toad fact file

Cuban small-eared toad description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyBufonidae
GenusPeltophryne (1)

Information on the Cuban small-eared toad is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Bufo empusus, Peltophryne empusus.
Spanish
Guasabalo, Sapo De Concha.
Top

Cuban small-eared toad status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Cuban small-eared toad, lateral view  
Cuban small-eared toad, lateral view

© Ariel Rodriguez

Ariel Rodriguez
Curador de Herpetología
División de Colecciones Zoológicas
Instituto de Ecología y Sistemática, CITMA
AP. 8029, CP. 10800
Havana
Cuba
ariel@ecologia.cu

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Cuban small-eared toad (Peltophryne empusa) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog