Tuesday 21 May
Cuban parakeet (Aratinga euops)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Cuban parakeet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Cuban parakeet description
The Cuban parakeet is the only parakeet on the island of Cuba, and is perhaps its most attractive bird. This enchanting parakeet is a striking green colour with a scattering of red flecks across the head, chest and belly, and a yellowish-green under the wings and tail (4) (5). Despite its striking plumage, the Cuban parakeet is remarkably well camouflaged, blending in with the green tree foliage (4) (6). One of the most obvious features of this distinctive bird is its robust downward-curving, hooked bill. This highly adaptive structure may be used to crush nuts and seeds, or more delicately, to preen and to grapple onto branches whilst clambering through the treetops (6). In common with most other parakeets, the sexes are very similar, but juveniles are distinguished by less red on the wings (4).
- Also known as
- Cuban conure.
- Aratinga Cubana. Top
The World Parrot Trust:
- BirdLife International:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Fruit eating/ fruit eater.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
The World Parrot Trust (March, 2010)
CITES (March, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BirdLife International (March, 2010)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- BirdLife International (2002) Threatened Birds of the Americas. Birdlife International, Cambridge, UK.
- Snyder, N., McGowan, P., Gilardi, J. and Grajal, A. (Eds) (2000) Parrots. Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan 2000-2004. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland, and Cambridge, UK.
BirdLife International EBA Factsheet (March, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Cuban parakeet biology
A highly social and conspicuous species, the Cuban parakeet typically forages in family groups or small flocks (2). Although largely frugivorous, it will also eat the seeds of palms, pines and various other tree species. The Cuban parakeet will also take the fruit of orange trees, the heads of maize and the berries of coffee, a behaviour that has labelled the species as a crop pest (4). This species flies between trees with a swift, direct flight and may be extremely vocal, calling with an array of chatters, squeaks and shrieks (6).
In common with most other parakeets, the Cuban parakeet is probably monogamous, mating with its partner for life. Pairs remain together constantly and reinforce the pair bond by feeding and preening together (6). Breeding takes place between April and July, coinciding with a peak in the productivity of fruit trees, and nests are constructed in holes in old trees, such as dead Roystonea regia and Sabal palviflora palms (4) (5). A clutch of three to five eggs is incubated for 23 to 25 days, and the young chicks will remain in the nest for 45 to 50 days before fledging (4).Top
Cuban parakeet range
Formerly widespread across the island of Cuba, the endemic Cuban parakeet was once one of the island’s most abundant birds. However, its distribution contracted throughout the 20thcentury and it is now found in only 14 relict, fragmented populations. Significant numbers of birds remain only in the inaccessible regions of the Zapata peninsula, the Trinidad Mountains and the Sierra de Najasa (5) (7).Top
Cuban parakeet habitat
The Cuban parakeet may be found in semi-deciduous woodlands, palm-savanna, and on cultivated land bordering woodlands or with large numbers of trees (5). This species is capable of occupying a variety of habitats, but will only survive if a certain amount of original forest remains, possibly because it requires holes in mature trees for nesting (7).Top
Cuban parakeet statusTop
Cuban parakeet threats
Throughout the 20thcentury, largely due to persecution as a crop pest, the Cuban parakeet suffered dramatic declines. Birds were captured by cutting down palms to take nesting chicks and were either killed or traded, with hundreds of birds sold to Eastern European countries each year. The threat of trapping is now thought to be somewhat insignificant, although some birds are still traded in local markets (7) (8).
Today, the primary threat to the Cuban parakeet is the loss of its habitat (7). The landscape of Cuba has been highly degraded, with only 15 to 20 percent of the land in its natural state. Vast tracts of forest have been destroyed to make room for coffee and tobacco plantations, while agriculture and man-made fires are encroaching upon forests (9). Furthermore, a key problem in many areas is the lack of appropriate legislation and legal enforcement, allowing some illegal activities to continue. The loss of nesting trees from hurricane damage has also been highlighted as a threat to the Cuban parakeet (5).Top
Cuban parakeet conservation
The Cuban parakeet is found in seven protected areas, offering the species some sanctuary from further declines (8). This vulnerable species has also benefited from the development of ecotourism projects at Mogotes de Jumagua and Hanabanilla, and its listing on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species, which should strictly regulate international trade (3) (5) (8). A nest box provisioning scheme has also been initiated and there are plans to reintroduce the species onto Isla de la Juventud off the Cuban coast to augment the mainland population. There is much hope that with the successful implementation of conservation measures, this rare species will be saved in its natural habitat where it belongs (5).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of parrots, see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.