Tuesday 21 May
Crowned sifaka (Propithecus coronatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Crowned sifaka fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Crowned sifaka description
With its dark chocolate brown or black head and creamy white body (2), the crowned sifaka appears to be a highly distinctive lemur; however, it was once considered a subspecies of either Propithecus verreauxi (Verreaux's Sifaka) or Propithecus deckenii (Van Der Decken’s Sifaka), and has only recently been given full species status, based on its unique cranial features (1). Its creamy white fur may be tinged with golden brown on the shoulders, upper limbs, upper chest and back, lightening to golden yellow towards the abdomen. This discoloration, more prominent in male crowned sifakas, is caused by secretions from glands on the chest. The hairless face is dark grey to black, sometimes with a paler patch across the bridge of the nose, and whitish ear tufts that stand out against the dark, dense fur of the head (2). Although sifakas gain their name from the shee-fak call they make to maintain contact within their group, sifakas are actually rather silent animals (4).
- Propithecus verreauxi coronatus.
- Total length: 87 – 102 cm (2)
- Head-body length: 39.5 – 45.5 cm (2)
- Tail length: 47.5 - 56.5 (2)
- 3.5 – 4.3 kg (2)
Duke Lemur Centre:
Wildlife Conservation Society:
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Garbutt, N. (2007) Mammals of Madagascar: A Complete Guide. A&C Black Publishers Ltd.
CITES (March, 2010)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Crowned sifaka biology
As it moves through the upper canopy of the forest, the crowned sifaka searches for buds, unripe fruits and mature leaves on which to feed (2). The crowned sifaka uses its long, powerful legs to propel itself between trees, whilst keeping its body upright; this highly specialised method of locomotion, known as vertical clinging and leaping, is characteristic of all sifakas (4). While sifakas do not come down to the ground to drink, gaining the water they require from their diet and dew instead (4), the crowned sifaka can occasionally be seen on the forest floor, consuming soil (2). This peculiar feeding behaviour is hypothesised to provide vital nutrients, or to aid neutralisation of poisons that accumulate from the sifaka’s regular diet (2).
Typically, the crowned sifaka spends 30 to 40 percent of its day foraging, while the rest of the day is spent resting, grooming, and interacting socially with other members of the group. At night fall, a tall tree located close to a major river is selected to sleep in (2).
Living in groups of two to eight individuals, the crowned sifaka travels an average of 600 metres each day as it forages (2). Each small group of crowned sifakas, which have variable age and sex composition, aggressively defend home ranges covering 1.2 to 1.5 hectares (2). Although, within this range, the majority of the group’s time is spent in a small core area of just 0.3 hectares (2).Top
Crowned sifaka range
The crowned sifaka inhabits a small region of north-west Madagascar. Its range lies between the Mahavavy and Betsiboka Rivers, and individuals have also been reported in isolated areas further south (1) (2).Top
Crowned sifaka habitatTop
Crowned sifaka statusTop
Crowned sifaka threats
Like the other sifakas of Madagascar, the crowned sifaka is threatened by habitat loss, as the forest it inhabits is lost to charcoal production and converted to pasture for livestock. In some areas, this endangered species may also be hunted for food and captured for the pet trade (1).Top
Crowned sifaka conservation
The crowned sifaka reportedly occurs in two protected areas, Ambohijanahary Special Reserve and Kasijy Special Reserve (1), and it is listed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that international trade of this species is prohibited (3).
While this offers the crowned sifaka some level of protection, further conservation efforts are required for this endangered primate, such as protecting other vital populations, and conducting surveys of certain forests that may hold populations of the crowned sifaka (1).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of Madagascar’s primates see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.