Saturday 25 May
Crowned lemur (Eulemur coronatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Crowned lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Crowned lemur description
This is the smallest species belonging to the genus Eulemur. The crowned lemur and some closely related species have extraordinarily marked colour differences (4). Males are overall a chestnut brown colour, with grey-brown upperparts and paler underparts whereas the female’s body is grey, with creamy-white underparts (2). Its name, the crowned lemur, describes the conspicuous marking above the brow line and by the sides of the eyes (5). Both males and females bear these crowns, and in males it is a bold chestnut orange colour, with a grey-black patch on top of the head (2). The crown seen on females of this species is a smaller, chestnut brown V-shape. Both males and females of this species have beady bright orange eyes and a long, thick tail (2).
- Lémur À Couronne.
- Lemur Coronado.
- Total length: 75 - 85 cm (2)
- Head-body length: 34 - 36 cm (2)
- Tail length: 41 - 49 cm (2)
- 1.5 - 1.8 kg (2)
Crowned lemur biology
Crowned lemurs are primarily active in the day, though occasionally they are nocturnal (5). They live in groups of 5-15 individuals, although 5-6 is the norm. While foraging, groups may split into smaller units of 2-4 animals, maintaining contact with others using guttural grunts (2). This species feeds mainly on fruit, leaves and occasionally vertebrates and bird eggs. It forages at all levels of the canopy, though it seems to prefer the lower levels where there is less competition with Sandford’s Brown lemur (Eulemur fulvus sanfordi) (2).
Mating occurs in May and June and, after a gestation period of about 125 days, one or two young are born. Births coincide with the onset of the rainy season and therefore an abundance of food (2). Infants are initially carried on the mother’s front but as they grow heavier they are moved onto her back. Individuals reach sexual maturity after two years (5).Top
Crowned lemur rangeTop
Crowned lemur habitatTop
Crowned lemur statusTop
Crowned lemur threats
This species is threatened by habitat loss due to cultivation, logging, development and forest fires (2). These factors have dramatically reduced suitable habitat for the crowned lemur, and even though it occurs in four protected areas, the reserves themselves are fragmented, restricting this species’ home ranges and breeding potential (6). Research suggests that logging, grazing and hunting continues even within these reserves (6).Top
Crowned lemur conservation
Protection within Madagascar’s northern reserves must be improved if the crowned lemur is to survive. International trade of this species is prohibited by CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species) and the IUCN recommends the protection of this species as a priority case (6). Captive breeding programmes in zoos have been established and should be expanded, with a view to reintroducing individuals into protected reserves in the near future (2).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of this species and other lemurs see the Lemur Conservation Project:
For more information on conservation in Madagascar see the Madagascar Fauna Group:
Authenticated by Alison Jolly, Sussex University (26/02/05).Top
- A plant that sheds its leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Active during the day.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Regenerating forest that has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- Sexual dimorphism
- When males and females of the same species differ in appearance.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2005)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, East Sussex.
- CITES (January, 2003)
- Jolly, A. (2005) Pers. comm.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Mittermeier, W., Konstant, R., Nicoll, M.E. and Langrand, O. (1992) Lemurs of Madagascar: An Action Plan for their Conservation. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.