Tuesday 21 May
Crowned eagle (Harpyhaliaetus coronatus)
- The crowned eagle is one of the largest birds of prey within its range, and is named for the prominent crest of blackish feathers on its head.
- The diet of the crowned eagle consists mainly of mammals and reptiles, particularly armadillos, skunks and snakes.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Crowned eagle fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Crowned eagle description
Also known as the crowned solitary eagle, the crowned eagle (Harpyhaliaetus coronatus) is a large, powerful bird of prey of open habitats in eastern and southern South America (2) (7). A predominantly slaty-grey bird, it is named for the prominent and distinctive crest of blackish feathers on its head (2) (3) (5).
The wings of the crowned eagle are long, broad and slightly darker than the rest of the body, while the relatively short tail is black with a conspicuous white band and a white tip (2) (3) (4) (5) (7). The undersides of the wings are grey, with black wing tips and black trailing edges (3) (4). The crowned eagle can also be recognised by its yellow legs and feet, bluish-horn beak and yellow cere (2) (3) (7).
The male and female crowned eagle are similar in appearance (3), but juvenile birds are browner above with a cream-coloured head, dark stripe behind the eye, and creamy-white underparts that are streaked with brown (2) (3) (4) (5). Like the adult, the juvenile crowned eagle has a prominent crest on the head (3) (4).
The crowned eagle resembles the closely related solitary eagle (Harpyhaliaetus solitarius) in appearance, and the two birds have sometimes been considered to be the same species (4) (8). However, the crowned eagle is larger than the solitary eagle and has paler plumage, narrower wings, a longer tail and a clear crest (4) (7).
The call of the crowned eagle is a long, powerful, high-pitched whistle (2).
- Also known as
- crowned solitary eagle, crowned solitary-eagle.
- Harpyia coronata, Urubitinga coronata.
- Aguila Coronada, Aguila de Azara. Top
BirdLife International - Crowned eagle:
Neotropical Birds Online - Crowned eagle:
Aves de Rapina do Brasil - Águia-cinzenta:
Centro para el Estudio y Conservación de las Aves Rapaces en Argentina (CECARA):
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- In birds, an area of skin at the base of the upper mandible of the beak, surrounding the nostrils.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (July, 2012)
BirdLife International - Crowned eagle (July, 2012)
- Blake, E.R. (1977) Manual of Neotropical Birds. Volume 1: Spheniscidae (Penguins) to Laridae (Gulls and Allies). University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London.
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World. Helm Identification Guides, A&C Black Publishers, London.
Aves de Rapina do Brasil - Águia-cinzenta (July, 2012)
CITES (July, 2012)
Schulenberg, T.S. (Ed.) (2010) Crowned eagle (Harpyhaliaetus coronatus). In: Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
Global Raptor Information Network: Species Account - Crowned solitary eagle (July, 2012)
BirdLife International. (1992) Threatened Birds of the Americas. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Available at:
- Maceda, J.J. (2007) Biología y conservación del águila coronada (Harpyhaliaetus coronatus) en Argentina. Hornero, 22(2): 159-171.
- Lobos, R.P., Santander, F.J., Orellana, S.A., Ramírez, P.A., Muñoz, L. and Bellón, D.F. (2011) Diet of the crowned eagle (Harpyhaliaetus coronatus) during the breeding season in the Monte Desert, Mendoza, Argentina. Journal of Raptor Research, 45(2): 180-183.
- Sarasola, J.H., Santillán, M.Á. and Galmes, M.A. (2010) Crowned eagles rarely prey on livestock in central Argentina: persecution is not justified. Endangered Species Research, 11: 207-213.
- Sarasola, J.H. and Maceda, J.J. (2006) Past and current evidence of persecution of the Endangered crowned eagle Harpyhaliaetus coronatus in Argentina. Oryx, 40(3): 347-350.
- Saggese, M.D., Quaglia, A., Lambertucci, S.A., Bo, M.S., Sarasola, J.H., Pereyra-Lobos, R. and Maceda, J.J. (2009) Survey of lead toxicosis in free-ranging raptors from central Argentina. In: Watson, R.T., Fuller, M., Pokras, M., and Hunt, W.G. (Eds.) Ingestion of Spent Lead Ammunition: Implications for Wildlife and Humans. The Peregrine Fund, Boise, Idaho.
Centro para el Estudio y Conservación de las Aves Rapaces en Argentina (CECARA) (July, 2012)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Crowned eagle biology
This large bird of prey feeds on a variety of medium-sized mammals, birds and reptiles, as well as some fish and carrion (2) (5) (8) (9) (10). Mammals usually make up most of the crowned eagle’s diet, followed by reptiles (11) (12), with typical prey species including armadillos, skunks and snakes (2) (4) (7) (11) (12). The crowned eagle hunts from a low perch (7) and is usually most active at dawn and dusk (2) (4) (7) (9).
The crowned eagle is usually seen alone or in pairs (5), sometimes accompanied by a juvenile (8). In Argentina, this species usually lays its eggs between August and October, with hatching occurring in November and December (8) (10), while in Brazil it is reported to breed between July and November (5). The crowned eagle’s nest is a large platform of sticks built in a high tree or ravine. In some parts of Argentina, the crowned eagle also sometimes uses the colonial nests of the monk parakeet (Myiopsitta monachus) as a supporting platform for its own nest (10).
The female crowned eagle lays a single white egg (2) (5) (8) (9), which hatches after about 39 to 45 days (5) (10). The egg is usually incubated by the female, with the male only visiting the nest to deliver food (5) (8) (10).
Juvenile crowned eagles leave the nest after approximately 65 to 70 days (10), but may remain dependent on the adults for over a year or more. The breeding pair is therefore only likely to nest every other year (4) (5) (10).Top
Crowned eagle range
The crowned eagle ranges from eastern Bolivia and southern Brazil south into Paraguay and Argentina (2) (3) (5) (7) (8). It has previously been recorded in Uruguay, but is now believed to be extinct there (2) (5) (8).Top
Crowned eagle habitatTop
Crowned eagle statusTop
Crowned eagle threats
The crowned eagle is believed to have a very small, highly fragmented population and is thought to be undergoing a significant decline (2) (8). One of the major threats to this species is habitat destruction, with its preferred grassland and wooded habitats being rapidly destroyed by agriculture, cattle ranching, burning, and the planting of non-native trees such as eucalyptus (2) (4) (5) (8) (9). Invasive grasses are also likely to be modifying the crowned eagle’s habitat (2), and increased agriculture has led to the overuse of dangerous pesticides (2) (4) (5) (8).
Another serious threat to the crowned eagle comes from hunting and persecution, often due to the belief that this species preys on domestic livestock (2) (5) (12) (13). This belief appears to be misguided, as studies have shown that the crowned eagle feeds almost exclusively on native prey and that livestock predation is very rare (12) (13). Unfortunately, the crowned eagle’s tameness makes it an easy target for hunters (4).
Other potential threats to the crowned eagle include collisions with cars and power lines, and some individuals have been reported to have drowned in water tanks (2) (13). This eagle may also be at risk from lead poisoning through exposure to lead ammunition residues in the carcasses of animals which have been shot (14).Top
Crowned eagle conservation
The crowned eagle is legally protected in Argentina and Paraguay, and hunting of this species is also banned in Brazil (2). Any international trade in this large eagle should be carefully regulated under its listing on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (6).
There appear to be only a few records of crowned eagles within protected areas, but it has been found in Emas and Brasília National Parks in Brazil, Beni Biological Station in Bolivia (2) (9) and a number of protected areas in Argentina (2) (10).
Relatively little is currently known about the crowned eagle and the threats it faces, so it would benefit from further population surveys and more studies into its biology and behaviour (2) (9) (13). Legal protection of this species needs to be enforced (2), and education and awareness campaigns are needed to reduce persecution (2) (12). Conservation and research activities for this species should preferably involve local communities (10) (12).
Research and educational campaigns are already being carried out in Argentina by the Centro para el Estudio y Conservación de las Aves Rapaces en Argentina (CECARA) (15), but similar initiatives are still needed in other parts of the crowned eagle’s range (13). Further recommended conservation measures for this large and charismatic bird of prey include establishing habitat ‘corridors’ to link fragments of suitable habitat, as well as creating more protected areas and investigating other causes of mortality in this species (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the crowned eagle and its conservation:
More information on bird of prey conservation in Argentina:
Authenticated (27/12/12) by Darío Fernández-Bellon, Raptor Conservation Project, BirdWatch Ireland / BirdLife.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.