Croatian dace (Telestes polylepis)

loading
Side view of a Croatian dace
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Croatian dace fact file

Croatian dace description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderCypriniformes
FamilyCyprinidae
GenusTelestes (1)

Information on the Croatian dace is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Leuciscus polylepis.
Top

Croatian dace status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Side view of a Croatian dace  
Side view of a Croatian dace

© Jörg Freyhof

Jörg Freyhof
freyhof@igb-berlin.de

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Croatian dace (Telestes polylepis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change and has been profiled with the support of Bank of America Merrill Lynch. To learn more visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog