Crimson-fronted barbet (Megalaima rubricapillus)

Synonyms: Megalaima rubricapilla
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPiciformes
FamilyRamphastidae
GenusMegalaima (1)

The crimson-fronted barbet is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the crimson-fronted barbet (Megalaima rubricapillus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly. 

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. Species 2000 ITIS Catalogue of Life (December, 2010) 
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org/