Crimson-fronted barbet (Megalaima rubricapillus)

loading
Crimson-fronted barbet perched on tree branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Crimson-fronted barbet fact file

Crimson-fronted barbet description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPiciformes
FamilyRamphastidae
GenusMegalaima (1)

Information on the crimson-fronted barbet (Megalaima rubricapillus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly. 

Synonyms
Megalaima rubricapilla.
Top

Crimson-fronted barbet status

The crimson-fronted barbet is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. Species 2000 ITIS Catalogue of Life (December, 2010) 
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Crimson-fronted barbet perched on tree branch  
Crimson-fronted barbet perched on tree branch

© Priyal Mahendre

Priyal Mahendre
368/2A
Samagi mw
Biyagama
United Kingdom
Tel: +94714747442
priyal.mahendre@gmail.com
http://www.flickr.com/photos/priyalm/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Crimson-fronted barbet (Megalaima rubricapillus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS