Cretan bluet (Coenagrion intermedium)

loading
Cretan bluet
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Cretan bluet fact file

Cretan bluet description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderOdonata
FamilyCoenagrionidae
GenusCoenagrion (1)

The Cretan bluet (Coenagrion intermedium) is typical of the Coenagrion genus, commonly known as ‘northern bluets’, in which males possess vibrant blue-and-black colouration (5). Northern bluet females usually come in two colour forms, either sharing the male’s same blue-and-black colouration (known as homeochromatic morph), or being different, typically brown to olive-coloured (known as heterochromatic morph), and therefore easily distinguishable from the male (2). Known females of this restricted species are all heterochromatic and have the dorsal part of the abdomen largely black with a small blue-green area on the anterior part of each segment. They are easily distinguishable from the males, which are predominantly blue with black areas.

Synonyms
Coenagrion ponticum intermedium.
French
Agrion Intermédiaire.
Size
Length: 35 - 36 mm (2)
Length of abdomen: 26 - 32 mm (2)
Hindwing: 19 - 24 mm (2) (3)
Top

Cretan bluet biology

Although not investigated, the larval period is thought to last around one year or less in the Cretan bluet, by extrapolation of what occurs in the closest relative species from the Mediterranean area. The flight period runs from the last third of April to mid-August. Adults feed on small flying insects. Males are unlikely to defend territories. Oviposition is done in tandem with the male. Females lay their eggs in floating herbs, small roots along the river edge and rotten wood in the water, using their ovipositor to cut a slit in the substrate (3).

Top

Cretan bluet range

Top

Cretan bluet habitat

Found only in and around rivers, with Cretan bluet larvae having been collected from between floating tree roots (1).

Top

Cretan bluet status

The Cretan bluet is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (4).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Cretan bluet threats

The Cretan bluet is known from only 13 places spread over ten locations in Crete, and so is vulnerable to local agricultural policies, and the destruction of river bank vegetation destruction (4).

Top

Cretan bluet conservation

There are currently no conservation initiatives targeting the Cretan bluet.

Top

Authentication

Authenticated (18/12/2006) by Jean-Pierre Boudot, CNRS, Université Henri Poincaré Nancy I, France.

Top

Glossary

Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Larvae
Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
Metamorphosis
An abrupt physical change from the larval to the adult form.
Morph
One of two or more distinct types of a given species, often distinct colour forms, which occur in the same population at the same time (that is, are not geographical or seasonal variations).
Ovipositor
Egg-laying organ in female insects consisting of outgrowths of the abdomen (the hind region of the body in insects).
Territory
An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
Top

References

  1. The Dragonflies of the Eastern Mediterranean (April, 2006)
    http://www.libellen.org/epallage/pubs/crete.html
  2. Dijkstra, K.D.B. and Lewington, R. (2006) Field Guide to the Dragonflies of Britain and Europe. British Wildlife Publishing, Gillingham.
  3. Jödicke, R. (2005) Bemerkungen zu Coenagrion intermedium (Odonata: Coenagrionidae). Libellula Supplement, 6: 15 - 24.
  4. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  5. Idaho Museum of Natural History (August, 2006)
    http://imnh.isu.edu/digitalatlas/bio/insects/drgnfly/coenfam/coendex.htm
X
Close

Image credit

Cretan bluet  
Cretan bluet

© Dimitris Poursanidis / terraSolutions

Dimitris Poursanidis
terraSolutions research company
Heraklion, Crete
Greece
Tel: 30 6944910637
dpoursanidis@gmail.com
http://www.terrasolutions.eu

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Cretan bluet (Coenagrion intermedium) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in ARKive’s islands profile.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog