Friday 24 May
Crestless fireback (Lophura erythrophthalma)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Crestless fireback fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Crestless fireback description
Like all fireback pheasants, the crestless fireback possesses impressive facial decorations that play an important part in courtship displays, in this species a striking scarlet coloured facial skin. Males are a glossy purplish-black colour, finely vermiculated with silvery grey on their upperparts and sides, with a deep red rump and caramel tail (3) (4) (5). The rump colouration is similar to the glowing embers of a fire, which is how the species acquired its name (6). The female has a glossy dark purplish to greenish-blue back (4) with greyish brown head and buff throat (5). Juveniles resemble females but with rusty-tipped body feathers (4), with young males assuming the adult plumage at the age of four months (3). The males of the Bornean subspecies have fine white feather shafts on the body and breast. Unlike most pheasant species, the females also have leg spurs. When displaying, the male expands his red facial wattles which also elevate to form two small ‘horns’ (2).
- Also known as
- Rufous-tailed pheasant.
- Faisán Colicanelo, Faisán de Carúncula Azul. Top
- Measures to conserve a species or habitat that occurs inside of the natural range of the species.
- A pattern of mating in which a male has more than one female partner.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Wormlike; often used to describe fine, wavy lines of colour on bird feathers.
- Bare fleshy skin that hangs from the bill, throat or eye of birds.
- IUCN Red List (May, 2008)
- Delacour, J. (1977) The Pheasants of the World. World Pheasant Association, UK.
- gbwf.org – Dedicated to the Aviculture and Conservation of the World’s Galliformes (January, 2006)
- BirdLife International (January, 2006)
- Forest Department Sarawak (January, 2006)
- Corder, J. (2006) Pers. comm.
- BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Crestless fireback biology
The crestless fireback feeds throughout the day, frequently along animal trails (notably buffalo), and visits bodies of water early in the morning in order to drink. Diet includes berries, termites, ticks and grubs. Groups of birds have been encountered with single males or equal numbers of adult males and females. Mating is thought to be polygynous (7). Clutch size ranges from three to six eggs, which are incubated for 24 days (3). The life history patterns of this bird are yet to be fully understood, but a female in captivity is known to have bred at three years of age (7).Top
Crestless fireback range
Peninsular and eastern Malaysia, Sumatra, and Borneo (4).Top
Crestless fireback habitatTop
Crestless fireback status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1). Two subspecies are recognised: the Malay crestless fireback (L. e. erythrophthalma) and the Bornean crestless fireback (L. e. pyronota) (3).Top
Crestless fireback threats
The prevailing threats that face the crestless fireback are habitat loss, degradation and fragmentation as a result of large-scale commercial logging and widespread clearance for plantations of rubber and oil. Sadly, commercial logging even continues within protected areas. The major fires of 1997-1998 in Indonesia are suspected to have had a significant impact, and fires appear to be increasing in frequency and severity on Sumatra and Borneo. Hunting for food may pose an additional, more localised threat in certain areas (4).Top
Crestless fireback conservation
The crestless fireback’s existence in protected areas constitutes the only real conservation of the species. At least 16 protected areas are thought to hold the bird, of which three - Gunung Mulu National Park, Kerau Wildlife Reserve and Taman Negara National Park - are considered irreplaceably important to the long-term security of eastern Asian galliforms, and one site - Pasoh Forest Reserve - is considered important for the security of this particular species (7). At the end of 2002, 49 individuals were held in captivity in Europe and a further 43 in Malaysia (4). An EEP (European Endangered Species Programme) has recently been established for the Malaysian sub-species and some exchanges of captive bred birds has taken place between the Malaysian Department of Wildlife and National Parks and The World Pheasant Association in order to maintain genetic diversity in the conservation breeding flock (6). However, conservation efforts also need to focus on protecting the crestless fireback
Find out more
For more information on the crestless fireback see:
BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
Delacour, J. (1977) The Pheasants of the World. World Pheasant Association, UK
The World Pheasant Association:
Authenticated (02/05/2006) by John Corder, Vice President of the World Pheasant Association, and Chairman of the European Conservation Breeding Group of the World Pheasant Association.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.