Crested serpent eagle (Spilornis cheela)

loading
Crested serpent eagle perched on branch
IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern LEAST
CONCERN

Top facts

  • As its name suggests, the crested serpent eagle feeds on snakes, but also eats other reptiles, amphibians, and small birds.
  • The nest of the crested serpent eagle is built in a tree, and clutch size is just one egg.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Crested serpent eagle fact file

Crested serpent eagle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyAccipitridae
GenusSpilornis (1)

Information on the crested serpent eagle (Spilornis cheela) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
crested serpent-eagle.
Top

Crested serpent eagle status

The crested serpent eagle is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (March, 2011)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Crested serpent eagle perched on branch  
Crested serpent eagle perched on branch

© Tim Laman / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Crested serpent eagle (Spilornis cheela) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS