Tuesday 21 May
Crested chameleon (Trioceros cristatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Crested chameleon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Crested chameleon description
With a high, fanlike crest running along the top of its body, the crested chameleon is one of the most easily recognisable chameleon species. Although the female is the larger of the sexes, the male’s crest is significantly taller and more pronounced. The crested chameleon’s head extends, at the rear, into a bony prominence called a “casque”, formed from ridges that run along either side of the head. In the male, these ridges are outlined with vibrant blue scales, which brighten during territorial displays. Like other chameleon species, the crested chameleon has the remarkable ability to change the colour of its body. Females generally adopt greenish hues, while males most commonly appear grey, brown or tan, but both sexes can assume a range of colours, even becoming maroon (3). Unlike chameleon species which live high in the trees and have long, prehensile tails to aid climbing, the crested chameleon occupies the forest undergrowth and has a particularly short tail relative to its body length (5).
- Chamaeleo cristatus, Chamaeleon cristatus. Top
International Reptile Conservation Foundation:
- Capable of grasping.
- An animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- Areas occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
- Tilbury, C.R. and Tolley, K.A. (2009) A re-appraisal of the systematics of the African genus Chamaeleo (Reptilia: Chamaeleonidae). Zootaxa, 2079: 57-68.
AdCham.com (January, 2009)
CITES (January, 2009)
- Le Berre, F., Bartlett, R.D. and Bartlett, P. (2000) The Chameleon Handbook. Barron's Educational Series, New York.
- Akani, G.C., Ogbalu, O.K. and Luiselli, L. (2001) Life-history and ecological distribution of chameleons (Reptilia, Chamaeleonidae) from the rain forests of Nigeria: conservation implications. Animal Biodiversity and Conservation, 24: 1-15.
- Halliday, T. and Adler, K. (2002) The New Encyclopedia of Reptile and Amphibians. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Carpenter, A.I., Rowcliffe, J.M. and Watkinson, A.R. (2004) The dynamics of global trade in chameleons. Biological Conservation, 120: 291-301.
- Pauwels, O.S.G., Burger, M., Branch, W.R., Tobi, E., Yoga, J. and Mikolo, E. (2006) Reptiles of the Gamba Complex of Protected Areas, southwestern Gabon. Bulletin of the Biological Society of Washington, 12: 309-318.
LeBreton, M., Chirio, L. and Foguekem, D. (2003) Chapter 6: Reptiles of Takamanda Forest Reserve, Cameroon. In: Comiskey, J.A., Sunderland, T.C.H. and Sunderland-Groves, J.L. (Eds.) Takamanda: the Biodiversity of an African Rainforest, SI/MAB Series #8. Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Crested chameleon biology
Active during the day, the crested chameleon commences foraging in the early morning, becoming increasingly energetic as the temperature rises (6). It moves slowly and stealthily along branches, aided by its specially adapted feet, the toes of which are fused into two opposing pads, providing a pincer-like grip. Once prey has been sighted it is caught by means of the crested chameleon’s remarkable, extensile tongue. The contraction of special muscles within the tongue rapidly propels it towards the prey, which is snared by a combination of the tongue’s sticky mucous coating and a vacuum created by muscles in the tip (7). While the crested chameleon mainly feeds on insects such as locusts and grasshoppers, it has also been recorded catching a young frog. During the hottest part of the day, this species rests in the shade where it conceals itself from predators behind broad leaves. It recommences hunting from late afternoon until dusk, before spending the night resting amongst vegetation close to ground level (6).
The breeding season occurs from July to September in the period between the end of the wet season and the beginning of the dry season. Males establish territories where they mate with receptive females and which they defend from rival males (7). After mating, the female lays a clutch of between 11 and 14 eggs (6), but clutches of as many as 16 to 37 have been reported among captive bred specimens (3).Top
Crested chameleon range
The crested chameleon is found in many of the countries bordering the Gulf of Guinea in West Africa. Its range extends from Nigeria eastwards through Cameroon to the Central African Republic and southwards through Congo, Equatorial Guinea and Gabon. This species may also occur in Ghana and Togo (4).Top
Crested chameleon habitat
Although the crested chameleon may be found at a range of altitudes from lowland to mountainous regions it, nevertheless, has quite specific habitat requirements. It is restricted to dense forest undergrowth, and is most commonly found in low-growing shrubs, and occasionally on the ground, where the conditions are extremely humid and shady (6).Top
Crested chameleon statusTop
Crested chameleon threats
Although listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1), the crested chameleon is threatened by the high levels of deforestation occurring in many parts of its range. In southern Nigeria, intensive logging of the forest and burning of the bush for agricultural purposes has been shown to completely destroy local crested chameleon populations (6). In addition, this species is also collected for trade and to be used in traditional medicines (6) (8).Top
Crested chameleon conservation
The crested chameleon is listed on Appendix II of the Convention of International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) and any international trade in this species is therefore strictly controlled and regulated by annual maximum export quotas (4). In addition, the crested chameleon is found in a number of protected areas within its range, including Takamanda Forest Reserve in Cameroon (9) (10). Nevertheless, many of these areas are under threat from uncontrolled hunting and both legal and illegal logging. Stronger legislation and adequate funding must be provided if these areas are to continue to provide a refuge for the rich biodiversity they harbour (9) (10).Top
Find out more
To learn more about reptile conservation visit:
Authenticated (23/02/2009) by Edward I. Pollak, Ph.D. Department of Psychology, West Chester University of Pennsylvania.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.