Friday 17 May
Crested capuchin (Cebus robustus)
Crested capuchin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Crested capuchin description
The crested capuchin (Cebus robustus), also known as the robust tufted capuchin, is recognisable by a conical crest which forms a peak on the crown of the head (2). The crest itself is very dark in colour and the black fur extends around the capuchin’s face to form a dense ‘beard’ under the chin. The lower parts of the arms, legs and tail are also black, while the rest of the body is covered in rich reddish-brown fur (2).
The male crested capuchin has a relatively well developed sagittal crest, a bony ridge along the top of the skull, and has darker fur than the female. The male is also slightly larger than the female, but the sexes are similar in other aspects (2).
- Also known as
- robust tufted capuchin.
- Cebus apella robustus.
- Male head-body length: 40 - 55 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 30 - 40 cm (2)
- Tail length: 30 - 50 cm (2)
IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
Neotropical Primate Conservation:
ARKive - Atlantic forest:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- Atlantic forest
- A highly biodiverse region found along the east coast of South America, comprising several different vegetation types, including high-altitude grassland, and lowland and montane forest.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following: a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- Sagittal crest
- The bony plate that protrudes from the base of the skull.
- Refers to plants that lose their foliage for a very short period.
- Submontane forest
- Forest occurring in the foothills or lower slopes of a mountainous region.
IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
- Osman Hill, W.C. (1964) Primates: Comparative Anatomy and Taxonomy. Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh.
CITES (November, 2011)
- Wasserman, E.A. and Zentall, T.R. (2009)Comparative Cognition: Experimental Explorations of Animal Intelligence. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Else, J.G. and Lee, P.C. (1986)Primate Ecology and Conservation. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- Conn, P.M. (2006) The Handbook of Models for Human Aging. Elsevier Academic Press, London.
- Saatchi, S., Algal, K., Filoso, S., Ives, C.A., Mesquita, C.A. and Rice, R. (1997) Mapping Forest Fragments in Atlantic Coastal Moist Forest of Bahia, Brazil: A Case Study for Conservation and Biodiversity. Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA.
- de Oliveira, M.M., Marini-Filho, O.J. and de Oliveira Campos, V. (2005) The International Committee for the Conservation and Management of Atlantic Forest Atelids. Neotropical Primates, 13: 101-104.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Crested capuchin biology
The crested capuchin is an arboreal monkey and spends most of its life foraging in the forest understorey. Like other capuchins, the crested capuchin is particularly partial to fruits, but will also eat other plant parts as well as insects, frogs and even small mammals (1).
Capuchin monkeys (Cebus spp.) are known for their ability to manipulate objects and food. They are intelligent, social animals and the crested capuchin is no exception. The crested capuchin is a manipulative forager, capable of using its cognitive abilities and highly dexterous hands to prepare food items (4). As in other capuchins, this could include using a rock to break open a tough nut or hard-shelled mollusc. The advanced foraging skills of capuchins allow them to exploit food sources that are inaccessible to other primates (5).
Very little is known about the behaviour of the crested capuchin. However, capuchin species usually live in groups, with each group known to have a structured hierarchical system with a dominant male at the head of the troop and a dominant female subordinate to that male. Lower ranking males usually stay peripheral to the main troop (1).
Capuchins generally have long lifespans of up to 55 years, and slow reproductive cycles. When born, the infant is highly dependent on its mother and will not reach sexual maturity until about five years of age (6).Top
Crested capuchin rangeTop
Crested capuchin habitat
Found in the Atlantic forest of eastern Brazil, the crested capuchin inhabits both tropical lowland and submontane forest. It has also been recorded in dry semi-deciduous forest in the west of its range. This species particularly favours the lower to middle parts of the forest canopy (1).Top
Crested capuchin statusTop
Crested capuchin threats
The main threat that the crested capuchin faces is the fragmentation and destruction of its natural forest habitat. Economic demand for coffee, eucalyptus, pine plantations, cattle and agricultural crops is high, which results in forest clearing (1). As a result,only around nine percent of the original Atlantic rainforest remains undamaged in Brazil (7).
The crested capuchin is also hunted by locals. As a direct result of these threats the crested capuchin population is rapidly decreasing (1).Top
Crested capuchin conservation
There are several protected areas within the range of the crested capuchin, such as the Linhares Forest Reserve in Espírito Santo and the State Biological Reserve Mata dos Ausentes in Minas Gerais (1). The crested capuchin is also listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which means trade in this species should be closely monitored (3).
The Committee for the Atlantic forest capuchin monkeys, Cebus xanthosternos and Cebus robustus, was created in 1992 with the aim of protecting and conserving these two species. Then, in 2004, the committee took in a working group for two more species, the Barbara Brown’s titi monkey (Callicebus barbarabrownae) and Coimbra-Filho’s titi monkey (Callicebus coimbrai). Since then it has been working hard to outline the appropriate emergency steps needed to save these species (8).Top
Find out more
More information on primate conservation:
More information on the Atlantic forest:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.