Sunday 19 May
Crested black macaque (Macaca nigra)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Crested black macaque fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Crested black macaque description
Macaques are medium-sized to large-sized monkeys with stocky bodies. Some, like this species, possess only a very short rudimentary tail that has led in the past to the misidentification and naming of some macaques as apes, which completely lack tails (4). The crested black macaque is the most endangered of the seven macaque species found on the island of Sulawesi (formerly Celebes) in Indonesia (2) (5). This species is entirely black apart from its rump, which is a distinctive pink colour. In males the posterior is small and heart-shaped, and in females it is large, rounded and a darker pink (5). Its face is elongated with close-set brown eyes, and prominent ridges down the side of the nose (6). The body hair is quite sleek, though on the head it forms a distinctive punk-like crest, referred to by the common name, crested black macaque (4).
- Also known as
- Celebes black macaque, Celebes crested macaque, Celebes macaque, Sulawesi macaque.
- Cynopithèque Nègre, Macaque Des Célèbes.
- Macaca Negra.
- Male head-body length: 48 – 60 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 44 – 55 cm (2)
- Tail length: 1 – 3 cm (2)
- Male weight: 5.9 – 10.4 kg (2)
- Female weight: 3.6 – 5.5 kg (2)
Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- The time of ovulation (release of an egg from the ovary) in female mammals when the female becomes receptive to males, also known as ‘heat’.
- Primary rainforest is rainforest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary rainforest is rainforest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
- Richardson, M. (2005) Pers. comm.
CITES (January, 2004)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust (January, 2004)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Crested black macaque biology
Crested black macaques are social monkeys and, before their decline in the wild, were often seen in groups of up to 100 individuals (5). At present they are found in smaller groups. During the day they split into smaller units of 10 to 25 individuals, led by dominant males who police the group and prevent serious fights developing. They feed on figs, other fruit, vegetation, insects and small animals such as mice, crabs and lizards (6). Sometimes food is not eaten immediately but is stored in cheek pouches for a while. Individuals in the group maintain relationships by grooming each other and communicating vocally with grunts (4). Adult males ‘yawn’ to display their large canine teeth in order to assert dominance and avoid conflict (5).
Breeding is non-seasonal and therefore occurs at any time of year. Females come into oestrous every 33 to 36 days and advertise their fertility with swollen pink bottoms. The females are monopolised by the group’s dominant male, and after a gestation period of five and a half months a single infant is born (5). The offspring reach sexual maturity at four to six years and may live for up to 25 years (5).Top
Crested black macaque rangeTop
Crested black macaque habitatTop
Crested black macaque statusTop
Crested black macaque threats
This primate is threatened by over-hunting for food in Sulawesi where its meat is considered a delicacy. Its habitat is also threatened by human settlement, land clearing for agriculture and logging. While this is a problem in many areas worldwide, Sulawesi is particularly sensitive as it is an island and therefore has a limited amount of land for its wildlife and expanding human population (4).Top
Crested black macaque conservation
International trade in this species is prohibited by its listing on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (3). Hunting on the island, however, is harder to regulate. This macaque is found in three areas on the island where hunting, logging and clearing is illegal. However, it is not clear how effective these regulations are (4). Captive breeding of this species has been successful at Jersey Zoo and a number of other zoos, and individuals may be reintroduced into the wild in the future. If this species is to survive, it is essential to address the problems of hunting and habitat loss on Sulawesi (5).Top
Find out more
For more information on the crested black macaque see:
Authenticated (10/12/05) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.